Physalis virginiana

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis virginiana Mill.
Common Name:VIRGINIA GROUNDCHERRY
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis virginiana Mill. - VIRGINIA GROUNDCHERRY

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS VIRGINIANA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lafayette Lit Lit = Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 152. 1958.
Santa Rosa UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis intermedia Physalis intermedia (Rydberg) Rydberg ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 985. 1903.BASIONYM: Physalis virginiana Miller, var. intermedia Rydberg 1895. 
Physalis virginiana var. intermedia Physalis virginiana Miller, var. intermedia Rydberg, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 345. 1895.  
Physalis monticola Physalis monticola C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 119. 1899. TYPE: ALABAMA: DeKalb Co.: Lookout Mountain near Mentone,
Physalis virginiana var. campaniforma Physalis virginiana Miller, var. campaniforma Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 156. 1958. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Mouth of Indian Creek, Pecos National Forest, 25 Jul 1908, Standley 4556 (holotype: NY; isotype: MO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 02 Jun 1956 H. E. Ahles 13743
USA Mississippi George Co. 24 Apr 1937 F. A. Cook s.n.
USA Arkansas Washington Co. 05 May 2025 J. K. Small 12305
USA Mississippi Benton Co. 05 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5112
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: