Eriochloa acuminata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eriochloa acuminata (J.Presl)Kunth
Common Name:TAPERTIP CUPGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eriochloa
Species Eriochloa acuminata (J.Presl)Kunth - TAPERTIP CUPGRASS

Citation

Citation ERIOCHLOA ACUMINATA (J. Presl) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 72. 1833.
Basionym: Piptatherum acuminatum J. Presl 1830.
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?; isotype: K(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Indian River USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helopus acuminatus Helopus acuminatus (J. Presl) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 747. 1840.BASIONYM: Piptatherum acuminatum J. Presl 1830. 
Piptatherum acuminatum Piptatherum acuminatum J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 221. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR?; isotype: K(fragm)).
Eriochloa gracilis Eriochloa gracilis (E. Fournier) Hitchcock, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 23: 455. 1933.BASIONYM: Helopus garcilis E. Fournier 1886. 
Eriochloa lemmonii var. gracilis Eriochloa lemmonii Vasey & Lamson-Scribner, var. gracilis (E. Fournier) Gould, Leafl. W. Bot. 6: 51. 1950.BASIONYM: Helopus gracilis E. Fournier 1886. 
Helopus gracilis Helopus gracilis E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 13. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Valley of Oaxaca, near Ejutla and Ocotlan, Oct, Liebmann 436 (holotype: ?; isotype: C).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Indian River Co. 09 Jun 1995 R. Kessler s.n.
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 12 Aug 1974 W. H. Duncan 29092
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 23 Aug 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8704
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 12 Oct 1960 F. S. Crosswhite s.n.
USA Arizona Cochise Co. 01 Sep 1905 J. J. Thornber 2215
USA Texas Jeff Davis Co. 23 Sep 1964 E. Keough 11
USA Arizona Pinal Co. 18 Sep 1998 S. R. Hill 30866
USA California Imperial Co. 08 Aug 1943 L. N. Goodding 1575
USA Arizona Pima Co. 11 Sep 1915 A. S. Hitchcock 1574
USA Arizona Cochise Co. 19 Aug 1961 L. N. Goodding 11961
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: