Crescentia cujete

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Crescentia cujete L.
Common Name:CALABASH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Crescentia
Species Crescentia cujete L. - CALABASH

Citation

Citation CRESCENTIA CUJETE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 626. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t 1172(2). 1692). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 50. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crescentia ovata Crescentia ovata Burman f., Fl. Indica 132. 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Crescentia acuminata Crescentia acuminata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 157. 1819. TYPE: CUBA: Havana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 1300 (holotype: P).
Crescentia arborea Crescentia arborea Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 81. 1838.  
Crescentia cujete var. puberula Crescentia cujete Linnaeus, var. puberula Bureau & K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 8(2): 403. 1897. TYPE: PERU: Lima: Lima, s.d., Dombey s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25: 90. 1980.
Crescentia cuneifolia Crescentia cuneifolia Gardner, J. Bot. (Hooker) 2: 422. 1840. TYPE: BRAZIL: Goias: Without data, Gardner 3342 (holotype: K).
Crescentia fasciculata Crescentia fasciculata Miers, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 26: 171. 1868. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas, s.d., Oersted s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: BM(fragm)).
Crescentia plectantha Crescentia plectantha Miers, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 26: 170. 1868. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Fry s.n. (holotype: P).
Crescentia spathulata Crescentia spathulata Miers, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 26: 173. 1868 TYPE: ECUADOR: Without data, Sinclair s.n. (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 May 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9245 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Feb 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: