Glebionis coronaria

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Glebionis coronaria (L.)Cass. ex Spach
Common Name:GARLAND CHRYSANTHEMUM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Glebionis
Species Glebionis coronaria (L.)Cass. ex Spach - GARLAND CHRYSANTHEMUM

Citation

Citation GLEBIONIS CORONARIA (Linnaeus) Cassini ex Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 181. 1841.
Basionym: Chrysanthemum coronarium Linnaeus 1753.
Type: GREECE: Crete: Nomos Irakliou, Eparhia Kenourgiou, 500 m E of Gangales, E side of road to Vali, 13 Apr 2003, Turland & Kyriakopoulos 1166 (holotype: UPA; isotypes: B, BM, MO), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysanthemum coronarium Chrysanthemum coronarium Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 890. 1753, nom. cons. TYPE: GREECE: Crete: Nomos Irakliou, Eparhia Kenourgiou, 500 m E of Gangales, E side of road to Vali, 13 Apr 2003, Turland & Kyriakopoulos 1166 (holotype: UPA; isotypes: B, BM, MO), typ. cons.
Matricaria coronaria Matricaria coronaria (Linnaeus) Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 737. 1791.BASIONYM: Chrysanthemum coronarium Linnaeus 1753. 
Pinardia coronaria Pinardia coronaria (Linnaeus) Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 255. 1832.BASIONYM: Chrysanthemum coronarium Linnaeus 1753. 
Chrysanthemum coronarium var. discolor Chrysanthemum coronarium Linnaeus, var. discolor d'Urville, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 1: 371. 1822.  
Pyrethrum breviradiatum Pyrethrum breviradiatum Ledebour, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St. Petersbourg Hist. Acad. 5: 577. 1815.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Maryland Howard Co. 10 Jun 1986 S. R. Hill 16820 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 887 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: