Medicago orbicularis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Medicago orbicularis (L.)Bartal.
Common Name:BLACKDISK MEDICK; BUTTON CLOVER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago orbicularis (L.)Bartal. - BLACKDISK MEDICK; BUTTON CLOVER

Citation

Citation MEDICAGO ORBICULARIS (Linnaeus) Bartalini, Cat. Piante Siena 60. 1776.
Basionym: Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. orbicularis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ. 2: pl. 15. 1680). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 157- 177. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Medica inermis Medica inermis Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 586. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Medicago orbicularis (Linnaeus) Bartalini 1776; Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. orbicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Medica orbicularis Medica orbicularis (Linnaeus) Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 386. 1787.BASIONYM: Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. orbicularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago polymorpha var. orbicularis Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus, var. orbicularis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 779. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ. 2: pl. 15. 1680). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council Israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 157- 177. 1959
Medicago cuneata Medicago cuneata Woods, Tourist's Fl. 84. 1850.  
Medicago marginata Medicago marginata Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 2: 802. 1809.  
Medicago orbicularis var. marginata Medicago orbicularis (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. marginata (Willdenow) Bentham, Cat. Pl. Pyrenees 100. 1826.BASIONYM: Medicago marginata Willdenow 1809. 
Medicago orbicularis var. microcarpa Medicago orbicularis (Linnaeus) Bartalini, var. microcarpa Rouy, Fl. France 5: 18. 1899, non Seringe 1825.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 02 May 1977 R. D. Thomas 51921 & 3031
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 30 Apr 1973 K. E. Rogers 9164
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: