Aristida oligantha

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida oligantha Michx.
Common Name:PRAIRIE THREEAWN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida oligantha Michx. - PRAIRIE THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA OLIGANTHA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 41. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: ILLINOIS: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 124. 1985.
Escambia FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Santa Rosa MOR-Lit Lit-MOR: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Region 71. 1984.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chaetaria oligantha Chaetaria oligantha (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 30, 152. 158. 1812.BASIONYM: Aristida oligantha Michaux 1803. 
Aristida macrochaeta Aristida macrochaeta Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 134. 1854. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Curtis s.n. (holotype: P).
Aristida micropoda Aristida micropoda Trinius & Ruprecht, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 5(1): 107. 1842. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Beyrich 115 (holotype: LE).
Aristida oligantha var. nervata Aristida oligantha Michaux, var. nervata Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 202. 1896. TYPE: OREGON: Josephine Co.: Grants Pass, s.d., Howell s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Aristida pauciflora Aristida pauciflora Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 92. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 07 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5248
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 18 Sep 1949 W. H. Duncan 10412
USA North Carolina Anson Co. 21 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19243
USA Mississippi Noxubee Co. 20 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7116
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 21 Sep 1933 R. M. Harper 3118
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 05 Sep 1966 M. N. Sears 2080
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 Oct 1966 R. D. Thomas 678
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 29 Oct 1979 C. M. Allen 9658
USA Alabama Butler Co. 12 Nov 2009 A. R. Diamond 21117
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 15 Aug 1987 C. vanHoek 68
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 07 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5544
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 07 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5562a
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 09 Oct 1941 R. E. Shanks 1002
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 10 Sep 1974 B. Corbin 13
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 10 Sep 1974 D. Ledford 13
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 03 Aug 1969 R. Kral 35958
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 25 Sep 1973 M. R. DiFilippo 42
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 10 Sep 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1193
USA Alabama Pike Co. 28 Oct 2013 A. R. Diamond 24679
USA Wisconsin Buffalo Co. 23 Sep 1976 B. F. Hansen 4700
USA Kansas Cowley Co. 07 Sep 1966 R. G. Koch 2149
USA Missouri Cass Co. 14 Oct 1967 N. C. Henderson 671938
USA Illinois Rock Island Co. 19 Sep 2012 S. R. Hill 39006
USA Indiana Porter Co. 16 Oct 1960 H. R. Bennett 7185
USA Illinois Saline Co. 18 Sep 2008 S. R. Hill 37948
USA Virginia Arlington Co. 12 Sep 1982 T. Bradley 18557
USA Indiana Porter Co. 16 Oct 1960 H. R. Bennett 7184
USA Indiana Harrison Co. 12 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 2099
USA Arizona Coconino Co. 19 Sep 1998 S. R. Hill 30936
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 29 Sep 1959 Smith 29
USA Illinois McDonough Co. 15 Sep 1974 R. M. Myers 4880
USA Nebraska Kearney Co. 25 Aug 1931 Dr. H. Hapeman s.n.
USA New York Albany Co. 02 Sep 1933 s.n.
USA Arizona Coconino Co. 29 Sep 1959 N. H. Russell 10797
USA Kansas Riley Co. 09 Sep 1920 F. C. Gates 12698
USA Illinois Cook Co. 24 Sep 1997 S. R. Hill 29790
USA Illinois Will Co. 29 Aug 2000 S. R. Hill 33078
USA Illinois Morgan Co. 09 Sep 1999 S. R. Hill 31996
USA Oklahoma Cherokee Co. 26 Sep 1940 R. Bebb 5974
USA Illinois Tazewell Co. 27 Aug 1952 V. H. Chase 13003
USA Illinois Peoria Co. 29 Aug 1906 V. H. Chase 746
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 17 Aug 1920 E. J. Palmer 18726
USA Colorado Coconino Co. 29 Sep 1959 N. H. Russell 10797
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 07 Oct 1945 W. H. Thies 226
USA Massachusetts Hampden Co. 12 Sep 1998 T. M. Zebryk 5712
USA District of Columbia 30 Aug 1896 T. A. Williams 1520
USA Virginia 04 Oct 1973 L. J. Musselman 4664
USA Virginia Prince George Co. 10 Aug 1939 L. B. Smith 912
USA vriginia Shenandoah Co. 20 Sep 1931 L. Griscom 15114
USA Virginia Prince George Co. 25 Aug 1936 M. L. Fernald 6513
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 07 Aug 1934 M. L. Fernald 3641
USA District of Columbia 09 Sep 1905 A. Chase 747
USA District of Columbia Oct 1913 s.n.
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 07 Oct 1945 W. H. Thies 226
USA Iowa Poweshiek Co. 19 Sep 1954 N. H. Russell 9195413
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: