Helianthus divaricatus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus divaricatus L.
Common Name:WOODLAND SUNFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus divaricatus L. - WOODLAND SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS DIVARICATUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 906. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1024.12). Lectotypified by E. E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 383. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus divaricatus var. angustifolius Helianthus divaricatus Linnaeus, var. angustifolius Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 343. 1891. TYPE: NEW YORK: Niagara Co.:
Helianthus divaricatus var. latifolius Helianthus divaricatus Linnaeus, var. latifoilus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 343. 1891. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Helianthus divaricatus var. ternatus Helianthus divaricatus Linnaeus, var. ternatus Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 22: 185. 1921. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Washtenaw Co.: Near Ypsilanti, 15 Jun 1919, Farwell 5248 (holotype: BLH).
Helianthus truncatus Helianthus truncatus Schweinitz ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 416. 1823. TYPE: GEORGIA/NORTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Amite Co. 27 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6571
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 11 Sep 1956 R. C. Bell 5130
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5077
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 16 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 2141
USA Alabama Walker Co. Aug 1952 R. W. Long 134
USA Georgia Sumter Co. July/Aug R. M. Harper s.n
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 30 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5193
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 24 Jul 1974 J. Carlton s.n
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 29 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2956
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: