Poa sylvestris

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa sylvestris A.Gray
Common Name:WOODLAND BLUEGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Poa
Species Poa sylvestris A.Gray - WOODLAND BLUEGRASS

Citation

Citation POA SYLVESTRIS A. Gray, Manual 596. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson NY  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 31 May 1983 D. D. Taylor 3820
USA North Carolina Burke Co. 27 Apr 1957 R. C. Bell 6553
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 19 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3581
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 28 Apr 2015 K. A. Bradley 3007
USA Missouri Ray Co. 26 May 1957 J. A. Steyermark 84908
USA West Virginia Upshur Co. 21 Apr 1960 C. Ryerson s.n.
USA Illinois McDonough Co. 05 Jun 1997 S. R. Hill 29276
USA Illinois Stark Co. 09 Jun 1907 V. H. Chase 1205
USA Maryland 20 May 1907 E. M. Wilcox s.n.
USA Ohio Shelby Co. 14 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2107
USA Illinois Ogle Co. 17 May 2005 S. R. Hill 36286
USA oho Brown Co. 28 May 1980 A. W. Cusick 20021
USA Illinois Saline Co. 04 May 1995 S. R. Hill 26433
USA Illinois Tazewell Co. 12 May 1998 S. R. Hill 30226
USA Illinois Pulaski Co. 07 May 1996 S. R. Hill 27797
USA Kentucky Calloway Co. 30 Apr 1990 L. E. McKinney 4098
USA Indiana Lawrence Co. 08 May 1938 R. M. Kriebel 906
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: