Schizaea pennula

Family:SCHIZAEACEAE
Species:Schizaea pennula Sw.
Common Name:RAY FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SCHIZAEALES
FamilySCHIZAEACEAE
Genus Schizaea
Species Schizaea pennula Sw. - RAY FERN

Citation

Citation SCHIZAEA PENNULA Swartz, Syn. Fil. 150, 379. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: "America calidiore", without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Lee FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach US  
Pinellas PH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrostichum pennulum Acrostichum pennulum (Swartz) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 125. 1810.BASIONYM: Schizaea pennula Swartz 1806. 
Actinostachys germanii Actinostachys germanii Fée, Mém. Foug. 11: 123, t. 29(3). 1866. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Sainte-Rose, Petit-Bourg, Deshaies, s.d., Germain s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: MO).
Actinostachys pennula Actinostachys pennula (Swartz) Hooker, Gen. Fil. t. 111(A). 1842.BASIONYM: Schizaea pennula Swartz 1806. 
Schizaea germanii Schizaea germanii (Fée) Prantl, Unters. Morph. Gefässkrypt. 2: 132. 1881.BASIONYM: Actinostachys germanii Fée 1866. 
Schizaea penicellata Schizaea penicellata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 86. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Schizaea pennula Swartz 1806. 
Schizaea trilateralis Schizaea trilateralis Schkuhr, 24. Kl. Linn. Pfl.-Syst. 2: 137, t. 136. 1804-1809. TYPE: GUYANA: Near the Essequibo River, s.d., Meyer s.n. (holotype: HAL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. May 1904 A. A. Eaton 996
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 17 Jul 1984 M. Van Etten 983
Venezuela Bolívar Foraneo San Isidro Mun. 02 Aug 1993 R. Rivero 2465
Venezuela Bolívar Foraneo San Isidro Mun. 01 Aug 1993 R. Rivero 2423
Brazil Amapá 17 Oct 1979 D. F. Austin 7075
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: