Salix humilis

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix humilis Marshall
Common Name:DWARF WILLOW; PRAIRIE WILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Salix
Species Salix humilis Marshall - DWARF WILLOW; PRAIRIE WILLOW

Citation

Citation SALIX HUMILIS Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 140. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Madison FSU  
Taylor USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salix humilis forma longifolia Salix humilis Marshall, forma longifolia Andersson, Monogr. Salicum 111. 1867, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Salix humilis Marshall 1785. 
Salix humilis var. hyporhysa Salix humilis Marshall, var. hyporhysa Fernald, Rhodora 48: 45. 1946. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Ocean Co.: Manahawkin, 23 Jul 1923, Long 28011 (holotype: GH).
Salix humilis var. longifolia Salix humilis Marshall, var. longifolia Andersson, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 236. 1868, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Salix humilis Marshall, forma longifolia Andersson 1867; Salix humilis Marshall 1785. 
Salix repanda Salix repanda Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 17. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Usionis humilis Usionis humilis (Marshall) Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 17. 1838.BASIONYM: Salix humilis Marshall 1785. 
Salix alpina Salix alpina Walter, Fl. Carol. 243. 1788. TYPE: Without data, Fraser/Walter 93-C (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 136. 1915; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 419. 2007.
Salix conifera Salix conifera Muhlenberg, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 240. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Lancaster Co.: Lancaster, s.d., Muhlenberg 567 (holotype: PH).
Salix humilis forma grandifolia Salix humilis Marshall, forma grandifolia Andersson, Monogr. Salicum 111. 1867.BASIONYM: Salix conferta Muhlenberg 1803, non Wangenheim 1787. 
Salix humilis forma rigidiuscula Salix humilis Marshall, forma rigidiuscula Andersson, Monogr. Salicum 111. 1867.  
Salix humilis var. grandifolia Salix humilis Marshall, var. grandifolia (Andersson) Andersson, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 236. 1868.BASIONYM: Salix humilis Marshall, forma grandifolia Barratt ex Andersson 1867; Salix conferta Muhlenberg 1803, non Wangenheim 1787. 
Salix humilis var. keweenawensis Salix humilis Marshall, var. keweenawensis Farwell, Rep. Michigan Acad. Sci. 6: 206. 1904. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Keweenaw Co.: "Bluffs between N. A. mine and No. 4 shaft house", 18 Jun 1883, Farwell 14 (lectotype: BLH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 65. 1953.
Salix humilis var. rigidiuscula Salix humilis Marshall, var. rigidiuscula (Andersson) B. L. Robinson & Fernald ex C. R. Ball, in Lundell, Fl. Texas 3(6): 390. 1961.BASIONYM: Salix humilis Marshall, forma rigidiuscula Andersson 1867. 
Salix muhlenbergiana var. angustifolia Salix muhlenbergiana Willdenow, var. angustifolia Barratt, Salices Amer. Sp. 1. 1840. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: Middlesex Co.: Middletown, Aug 1834, Barratt s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Taylor Co. 07 Nov 1979 A. S. Jensen s.n.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 07 Nov 1979 A. S. Jensen s.n.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 27 May 1973 R. K. Godfrey 72331
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53004
USA Florida Taylor Co. 12 May 1983 K. D. Perkins 901o
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 11 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56242
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 01 May 1984 R. D. Thomas 88359
USA Alabama Clay Co. 18 Apr 1980 R. D. Whetstone 9851
USA South Carolina Transylvania Co. 09 May 1980 D. E. Boufford 21997
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 29 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4602
Canada Ontario Prov. 14 May 1975 J. Semple 1135
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 30 Apr 1950 W. C. Gates 27633
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 18 Apr 1948 W. C. Gates s.n.
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 07 May 1950 W. C. Gates 25002
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 25 Aug 1907 F. F. Forbes s.n.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 25 Aug 1907 F. F. Forbes s.n.
Canada Ontario Prov. 18 Jun 1912 O. E. Jennings 31
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 22 Apr 1951 B. N. Gates 26200
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 22 Apr 1950 B. N. Gates 27558
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 22 Apr 1950 B. N. Gates 27558
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 18 Apr 1948 B. N. Gates s.n.
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 18 Apr 1948 B. N. Gates s.n.
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 08 Apr 1953 B. N. Gates s.n.
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 18 Apr 1948 B. N. Gates s.n.
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 30 Apr 1951 B. N. Gates s.n.
USA Massachusetts Bristol Co. 06 May 1902 C. Blomberg s.n.
USA Illinois Kane Co. 18 Apr 2006 S. R. Hill 36789
USA Maine Washington Co. 14 Jul 2001 S. R. Hill 33987
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 19 Apr 2006 S. R. Hill 36765
USA Wisconsin Marinette Co. 28 May 1996 N. A. Harriman 19871
USA Delaware Iowa Co. 19 Jun 1963 M. Rickey 674
USA Illinois Jackson Co. 19 Jun 1975 R. L. Thompson 4031
USA Illinois Jackson Co. 19 Jun 1975 R. L. Thompson 4031
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 07 Apr 1910 F. F. Forbes 544
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 16 Aug 1975 R. L. Thompson 2604
USA Massachusetts Berkshire Co. 25 Jun 1906 A. K. Harrison s.n.
USA Massachusetts 06 Jun 1937 H. M. Raup s.n.
USA Massachusetts Worcester Co. 13 Apr 1949 B. N. Gates 27639
Canada Quebec Prov. Argenteuil Co. 06 Jul 1949 Fr. Rolland-Germain 2434
USA Maine Franklin Co. Aug 1894 K. Furbish s.n.
USA Maine Penobscot Co. 09 Jun 1890 M. L. Fernald s.n.
USA Maine Aroostook Co. 1881 K. Furbish s.n.
USA Maine Aroostook Co. 14 Jul 1908 J. R. Churchill s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: