Heliopsis helianthoides var. gracilis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Heliopsis helianthoides (L.)Sweet var. gracilis (Nutt.)Gandhi & R.D.Thomas
Common Name:SMOOTH OXEYE
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Heliopsis
Species Heliopsis helianthoides (L.)Sweet var. gracilis (Nutt.)Gandhi & R.D.Thomas - SMOOTH OXEYE

Citation

Citation HELIOPSIS HELIANTHOIDES (Linnaeus) Sweet, var. GRACILIS (Nuttall) Gandhi & R. D. Thomas, Sida, Bot. Misc. 4: 106. 1989.
Basionym: Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall 1841.
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heliopsis gracilis Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 353. 1841. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Heliopsis laevis var. gracilis Heliopsis laevis (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. gracilis (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 303. 1842.BASIONYM: Heliopsis gracilis Nuttall 1841. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 May 1958 R. Kral 6468
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16459
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: