Corallorhiza odontorhiza

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.)Poir.
Common Name:AUTUMN CORALROOT
Plant Notes:This mycoheterotrophic species derives its nutrients primarily from the ectomycorrhizal fungus Tomentella (Freudenstein & Barrett 2014).
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Corallorhiza
Species Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.)Poir. - AUTUMN CORALROOT

Citation

Citation CORALLORHIZA ODONTORHIZA (Willdenow) Poiret, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 10: 375. 1818; Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 197. 1818.
Basionym: Cymbidium odontorhizon Willdenow 1805.
Type: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by Freudenstein, Harvard Pap. Bot. 10: 20. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corallorhiza micrantha Corallorhiza micrantha Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 454. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Freudenstein, Harvard Pap. Bot. 10: 22. 1997.
Cymbidium odontorhizon Cymbidium odontorhizon Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 110. 1805.  
Epidendrum odontorhizon Epidendrum odontorhizon (Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 377. 1810.BASIONYM: Cymbidium odontorhizon Willdenow 1805. 
Neottia odontorhiza Neottia odontorhiza (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 674. 1891.BASIONYM: Cymbidium odontorhizon Willdenow 1805. 
Corallorhiza odontorhiza forma flavida Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willdenow) Poiret, forma flavida Wherry, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 17: 36. 1927. TYPE: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA: Pierce Mill Ravine, 15 Sep 1924, Knappen s.n. (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Virginia Wythe Co. 16 Sep 1982 T. F. Wieboldt 4550
Canada Ontario Prov. Norfolk Co. 19 Oct 1956 J. H. Soper s.n.
Canada Ontario Prov. 13 Sep 1912 William Scott 413
USA New York Westchester Co. 08 Sep 1896 L. A. Garay 1088
USA New York Westchester Co. 27 Aug 1896 L. A. Garay 1089
USA Pennsylvania Bradford Co. 05 Aug 1966 G. H. Morton 741
USA North Carolina Nash Co. 15 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 21133
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: