Pellaea atropurpurea

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pellaea atropurpurea (L.)Link
Common Name:PURPLE CLIFF-BRAKE; HAIRY CLIFF-BRAKE FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pellaea
Species Pellaea atropurpurea (L.)Link - PURPLE CLIFF-BRAKE; HAIRY CLIFF-BRAKE FERN

Citation

Citation PELLAEA ATROPURPUREA (Linnaeus) Link, Fil. Spec. 59. 1841.
Basionym: Pteris atropurpurea Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 682 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 44: 144. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allosorus atropurpureus Allosorus atropurpureus (Linnaeus) Kunze ex C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 153. 1836.BASIONYM: Pteris atropurpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Asplenium atropurpureum Asplenium atropurpureum (Linnaeus) Bernhardi, Neues J. Bot. 1(2): 10. 1806.BASIONYM: Pteris atropurpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Cassebeera atropurpurea Cassebeera atropurpurea (Linnaeus) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 281. 1931.BASIONYM: Pteris atropurpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Hemionitis atropurpurea Hemionitis atropurpurea (Linnaeus) Christenhusz, in Christenhusz et al., Global Fl. 4: 10. 2018.BASIONYM: Pteris atropurpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Notholaena atropurpurea Notholaena atropurpurea (Linnaeus) Keyserling, Polyp. Herb. Bunge 30. 1873.BASIONYM: Pteris atropurpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Platyloma atropurpurea Platyloma atropurpurea (Linnaeus) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 160. 1841.BASIONYM: Pteris atropurpurea Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteris atropurpurea Pteris atropurpurea Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1076. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 682 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. M. Tryon, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 44: 144. 1957.
Pellaea atropurpurea var. cristata Pellaea atropurpurea (Linnaeus) Link, var. cristata Trelease, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 12: 77, pl. 34. 1901. TYPE: MISSOURI:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3535
USA Georgia Floyd Co. 11 Oct 1968 L. Lipps 3064
USA Georgia Walker Co. 08 Apr 2000 S. R. Hill 32218
USA Tennessee Franklin Co. 13 Sep 1975 J. H. Scudder 249
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 08 Sep 1977 J. H. Scudder 346
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 13 Sep 1971 J. H. Scudder 187-0
USA Tennessee Monroe Co. 17 Sep 1970 J. H. Scudder 168
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 11 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3061
USA Tennessee Franklin Co. 28 Jun 1942 T. C. Sidney s.n.
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 29 Apr 1967 A. E. Radford 9094
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 27 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2948
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 02 Jun 1983 D. D. Taylor 3913
USA Massachusetts Berkshire Co. 24 Sep 1949 G. R. Cooley 62
USA Massachusetts Jul 1887 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 17 May 1981 D. D. Taylor 227
USA West Virginia Pendleton Co. 03 Oct 1959 G. B. Rossbach 1539
USA Iowa Van Buren Co. Nov 1929 E. W. Graves s.n.
USA Iowa Winneshiek Co. 17 Sep 1903 B. Shimek s.n.
USA Kentucky Ohio Co. 06 Oct 1980 L. R. Phillippe 5907
USA Virginia York Co. 09 Oct 2015 C. vanHoek 2931
USA Illinois Lasalle Co. 08 Sep 2000 S. R. Hill 33174
USA Oklahoma Harmon Co. 27 Sep 1975 R. J. Tyrl 1049
USA Texas Comanche Co. 02 Feb 1968 K. A. Clowdus 1
USA Arizona Cochise Co. 20 Jan 1965 R. J. Barr 65-13
USA Virginia Rockbridge Co. 1887 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Rhode Island Providence Co. 04 Jun 1913 C. F. Batchelder 3866
USA Rhode Island Providence Co. Oct 1885 H. G. Jesup s.n.
USA Oklahoma Cherokee Co. 27 Jun 1942 V. Gibson 84
USA Vermont Bennington Co. 29 Sep 1903 W. W. Eggleston 3175
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: