Verbesina occidentalis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Verbesina occidentalis (L.)Walter
Common Name:YELLOW CROWNBEARD
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina occidentalis (L.)Walter - YELLOW CROWNBEARD

Citation

Citation VERBESINA OCCIDENTALIS (Linnaeus) Walter, Fl. Carol. 213. 1788.
Basionym: Sigesbeckia occidentalis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 511 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 218. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaethusa americana Phaethusa americana Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 425. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sigesbeckia occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaethusa borealis Phaethusa borealis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 591. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sigesbeckia occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Phaethusa occidentalis Phaethusa occidentalis (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 488. 1913.BASIONYM: Sigesbeckia occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sigesbeckia occidentalis Sigesbeckia occidentalis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 900. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 511 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 218. 1987.
Verbesina phaethusa Verbesina phaethusa Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 59: 143. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sigesbeckia occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbesina sigesbeckia Verbesina sigesbeckia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 134. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sigesbeckia occidentalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Actinomeris alata Actinomeris alata (Pursh) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 181. 1818.BASIONYM: Coreopsis alata Pursh 1814. 
Coreopsis alata Coreopsis alata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 567. 1814. TYPE: VIRGINIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 5 Nov 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61647
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 31 Oct 1954 D. Demaree 36277
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 12 Oct 1954 D. Demaree 36208 "Phaethusa".
USA Georgia Harris Co. 15 Sep 1972 S. B. Jones 22253
USA North Carolina Bertie Co. 28 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 52075
USA Georgia Hall Co. 10 Aug 1955 W. H. Duncan 19374
USA Virginia King George Co. 27 Sep 1978 T. Bradley 15058
USA Georgia Hall Co. 13 Sep 1978 S. B. Jones 23137
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 24 Aug 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6525
USA Georgia Twiggs Co. 13 Sep 1968 R. L. Lane, Jr. 3555
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 17 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18836
USA Georgia Crawford Co. 22 Sep 1968 R. L. Lane, Jr. 3676
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9820
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 29 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2966
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 12 Oct 1954 D. Demaree 36208
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: