Obolaria virginica

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Obolaria virginica L.
Common Name:VIRGINIA PENNYWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Obolaria
Species Obolaria virginica L. - VIRGINIA PENNYWORT

Citation

Citation OBOLARIA VIRGINICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 632. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 286 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Gillett, Rhodora 61: 61. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jefferson Lit Lit: Gillett, Rhodora 61: 61. 1959.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schultzia virginica Schultzia virginica (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 430. 1891.BASIONYM: Obolaria virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Schultzia obolarioides Schultzia obolarioides Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 356. 1808. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Berks Co.:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 05 May 1978 R. Lassiter 727
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 01 May 1956 H. Parker 153
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 08 Jun 1984 R. Lassiter 912
USA Alabama Randolph Co. 14 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4411
USA Tennessee Cheatham Co. 12 Apr 1987 L. E. McKinney 2377
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 02 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22220
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: