Coreopsis tripteris

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis tripteris L.
Common Name:TALL TICKSEED
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis tripteris L. - TALL TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS TRIPTERIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 908. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ. 3(6): t. 3(44). 1699). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 359. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 165. 1976.
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anacis tripteris Anacis tripteris (Linnaeus) Schrank, Denkschr. Königl. Akad. Wiss. München 5: 7. 1817.BASIONYM: Coreopsis tripteris Linnaeus 1753. 
Bidens tripteris Bidens tripteris (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 13: 158. 1905.BASIONYM: Coreopsis tripteris Linnaeus 1753. 
Chrysostemma tripteris Chrysostemma tripteris (Linnaeus) Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 227. 1832.BASIONYM: Coreopsis tripteris Linnaeus 1753. 
Coreopsis tripteris var. deamii Coreopsis tripteris Linnaeus, var. deamii Standley, Rhodora 32: 33. 1930. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Henderson Co.: Dry bluffs, Aug 1871, Patterson s.n. (holotype: F).
Coreopsis tripteris var. intercedens Coreopsis tripteris Linnaeus, var. intercedens Standley, Rhodora 32: 34. 1930. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Cook Co.: Edgewater, Chicago, 23 Aug 1905, Gates 808 (holotype: F).
Coreopsis tripteris var. smithii Coreopsis tripteris Linnaeus, var. smithii Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 88: 301. 1929. TYPE: ALABAMA: Montgomery Co.: Near Montgomery, 26 Aug 1885, Smith s.n. (holotype: F).
Coreopsis tripteris var. subrhomboidea Coreopsis tripteris Linnaeus, var. subrhomboides Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 88: 303. 1929. TYPE: TEXAS: Bowie Co.: Near Texarkana, 27 Oct 1925, Palmer 29421 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 07 Aug 1979 K. A. Vincent 2767
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 08 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5345
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7211
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 23 Aug 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8699
USA Alabama Calhoun Co. 03 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone 11791
USA Alabama Calhoun Co. 03 Aug 1982 R. D. Whetstone 11791
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 30 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18772
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 06 Nov 2013 A. B. Pittman 09061312
USA Georgia Taylor Co. 23 Sep 1968 R. L. Lane, Jr. 3777
USA Alabama Butler Co. 13 Sep 2008 A. R. Diamond 19998
USA Alabama Butler Co. 10 Sep 2011 A. R. Diamond 22528
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 24 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 17200
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 08 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5345
USA Tennessee Morgan Co. 10 Sep 1970 A. M. Evans 45841
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: