Dirca palustris

Family:THYMELAEACEAE
Species:Dirca palustris L.
Common Name:EASTERN LEATHERWOOD
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyTHYMELAEACEAE
Genus Dirca
Species Dirca palustris L. - EASTERN LEATHERWOOD

Citation

Citation DIRCA PALUSTRIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 358. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 501.1). Lectotypified by Nevling, J. Arnold Arbor. 45: 158-159. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FTG  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 Apr 1967 V. I. Sullivan 520
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward 2942
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19192
USA Florida Gadsden Co. s.d. M. J. Kuck 114
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19203
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 02 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16475
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1962 R. K. Godfrey 61732
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56309
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52895
USA Arkansas Pope Co. 11 Apr 1975 C. E. Allen 6467
USA North Carolina Anson Co. 07 Apr 1956 A. E. Radford 9581
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 09 Apr 1960 H. E. Ahles 53191
USA Tennessee Morgan Co. 22 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26309
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 24 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 4395
USA North Carolina Union Co. 24 Apr 1968 S. W. Leonard 1343
USA Tennessee Giles Co. 07 Apr 1949 B. H. Adams 10925
USA Arkansas Garland Co. 23 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30086
USA Tennessee Hamblen Co. 28 Jul 1973 R. D. Thomas 36121
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 26 Feb 1970 R. D. Thomas 17500
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 05 Apr 1970 R. D. Thomas 17938
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 11 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22919
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 16 Mar 1974 K. E. Rogers 9429A
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 16 Mar 1974 K. E. Rogers 9428A
USA Tennessee Claiborne Co. 02 Apr 1966 K. E. Rogers 40643
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 05 Feb 1975 D. J. Ellison s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: