Pseudognaphalium helleri

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton)Anderb.
Common Name:HELLER'S CUDWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pseudognaphalium
Species Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton)Anderb. - HELLER'S CUDWEED

Citation

Citation PSEUDOGNAPHALIUM HELLERI (Britton) Anderberg, Opera Bot. 104: 147. 1991.
Basionym: Gnaphalium helleri Britton 1893.
Type: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Northwest, 23 Sep 1892, Heller s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Mahler, Sida 6: 30. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gnaphalium helleri Gnaphalium helleri Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 280. 1893. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Northwest, 23 Sep 1892, Heller s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Mahler, Sida 6: 30. 1972.
Gnaphalium obtusifolium var. helleri Gnaphalium obtusifolium Linnaeus, var. helleri (Britton) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 72. 1918.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium helleri Britton 1893. 
Gnaphalium polycephalum var. helleri Gnaphalium polycephalum Michaux, var. helleri (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 94. 1908.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium helleri Britton 1893. 
Gnaphalium helleri var. micradenium Gnaphalium helleri Britton, var. micradenium (Weatherby) Mahler, Sida 6: 32. 1972.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium obtusifolium Linnaeus, var. micradenium Weatherby 1923. 
Gnaphalium obtusifolium var. micradenium Gnaphalium obtusifolium Linnaeus, var. micradenium Weatherby, Rhodora 25: 22. 1923. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Barnstable, 7 Oct 1917, Fernald 15870 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Anson Co. 21 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19436
USA Georgia Crawford Co. 09 Oct 1968 R. L. Lane, Jr. 3827
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 21 Sep 1971 D. Watson 54 "Fragrant Cudweed"
USA Arkansas Garland Co. 02 Feb 1932 D. Demaree 10074
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 01 Oct 1978 D. R. Thomas 61517
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 07 Oct 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 25 Oct 1964 W. H. Duncan 22398
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 11 Oct 1977 D. G. Rhodes 16776
USA Arkansas Drew Co. 29 Oct 1945 D. Demaree 25557
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: