Dioscorea sansibarensis

Family:DIOSCOREACEAE
Species:Dioscorea sansibarensis Pax
Common Name:ZANZIBAR YAM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyDIOSCOREACEAE
Genus Dioscorea
Species Dioscorea sansibarensis Pax - ZANZIBAR YAM

Citation

Citation DIOSCOREA SANSIBARENSIS Pax, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 15: 146. 1892.
Basionym: **
Type: TANZANIA: Bagamoyo, s.d., Hildebrandt 1284 (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dioscorea macroura Dioscorea marcoura Harms, Notizbl. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 1: 266. 1897. TYPE: CAMEROON:
Dioscorea welwitschii Dioscorea welwitschii Rendle, in Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 2: 39. 1899. TYPE: ANGOLA: Golungo Alto, s.d., Welwitsch 4041 (holotype: BM; isotypes: K, LISU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 298 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 298 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 298 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 536 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 536 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 374 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 374 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Sep 1997 K. A. Bradley 648 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Sep 1997 K. A. Bradley 648 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 298 Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: