Leersia oryzoides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Leersia oryzoides (L.)Sw.
Common Name:RICE CUTGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Leersia
Species Leersia oryzoides (L.)Sw. - RICE CUTGRASS

Citation

Citation LEERSIA ORYZOIDES (Linnaeus) Swartz, Prodr. 21. 1788.
Basionym: Phalaris oryzoides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 78.10). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 115. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asprella oryzoides Asprella oryzoides (Linnaeus) Schreber, Gen. Pl. 45. 1789.BASIONYM: Phalaris oryzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Ehrhartia clandestina Ehrhartia clandestina Weber, in F. H. Wiggers, Fl. Prim. Holsat. 63. 1780, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phalaris oryzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Homalocenchrus oryzoides Homalocenchrus oryzoides (Linnaeus) Haller, Mieg ex Pollich, Hist. Pl. Palat. 2: 201. 1776.BASIONYM: Phalaris oryzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Laertia oryzoides Laertia oryzoides (Linnaeus) Gromov ex Trautvetter, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 9: 354. 1884.BASIONYM: Phalaris oryzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Oryza clandestina Oryza clandestina A. Braun, in Ascherson, Fl. Brandenburg 799. 1864, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ehrhartia clandestina Weber 1780, nom. illegit.; Phalaris oryzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Oryza oryzoides Oryza oryzoides (Linnaeus) Dalla Torre & Sarntheim, Fl. Tirol. 6(1): 142. 1906.BASIONYM: Phalaris oryzoides Linnaeus 1753. 
Phalaris oryzoides Phalaris oryzoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 55. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 78.10). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 115. 1908.
Leersia oryzoides forma clandestina Leersia oryzoides (Linnaeus) Swartz, forma clandestina Eames, Rhodora 18: 239. 1916. TYPE: CONNECTICUT: Fairfield Co.: Stratford, 6 Oct 1901, Eames 600 (holotype: GH?).
Leersia oryzoides forma glabra Leersia oryzoides (Linnaeus) Swartz, forma glabra A. A. Eaton, Rhodora 5: 118. 1903. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Essex Co.: Tidal shores of the Merrimac River near "the laurels" in the W part of Newburyport, Sep 1902, Eaton et al. s.n. (holotype: GH?).
Leersia oryzoides forma inclusa Leersia oryzoides (Linnaeus) Swartz, forma inclusa (Wiesbaur ex Baenitz) Doerfler, Herb. Nor., Schedae 46: 164. 1904; Fogg, Rhodora 30: 84. 1928.BASIONYM: Oryza clandestina (Weber) A. Braun, forma inclusa Wiesbaur ex Baenitz 1897. 
Oryza clandestina forma inclusa Oryza clandestina (Weber) A. Braun, forma inclusa Wiesbaur ex Baenitz, Deutsche Bot. Monatsschr. 15: 19. 1897. TYPE: HUNGARY:
Oryza clandestina forma patens Oryza clandestina (Weber) A. Braun, forma patens Wiesbaur ex Baenitz, Deutsche Bot. Monatsschr. 15: 19. 1897.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Oct 1958 H. L. Monoson 27
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10193
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 622
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 May 1965 R. K. Godfrey 65807
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 266
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5911
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 05 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 1711
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 03 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3032
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 24 Aug 1966 J. R. Bozeman 7777
USA Alabama Madison Co. 30 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 160
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 11 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4166
USA Tennessee White Co. 21 Sep 1979 T. S. Patrick 2084
USA Alabama Cleburne Co. 28 Sep 1982 M. G. Bussey 483
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 26 Sep 1980 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 1252
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 23 Oct 1967 D. Blake 276
USA North Carolina Ashe Co. 01 Aug 1958 A. E. Radford 38561
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 27 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 440
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24896
USA Virginia 14 May 1974 L. J. Musselman 4706
Canada Ontario 10 Oct 1962 A. G. Walker s.n.
USA New York Albany Co. 11 Aug 1954 N. H. Russell 8115428
USA Oklahoma McCurtain Co. 08 Oct 1971 J. Flotte 85 "White grass"
USA Illinois McDonough Co. 11 Sep 1974 R. M. Myers 4865
USA Minnesota Washington Co. 15 Aug 1972 T. M. Lindayen 171
USA New Hampshire Coos Co. 12 Aug 1946 A. S. Pease 32323
USA California Sonoma Co. 19 Jul 1958 P. Rubtzoff 3762
USA Massachusetts Hampshire Co. 01 Aug 1979 D. E. Boufford 21287
USA West Virginia Pocahontas Co. 18 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5943
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 08 Oct 1961 R. Kral 14425
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 22 Sep 1933 M. L. Fernald 2704
USA Wisconsin Wood Co. 22 Aug 1993 M. J. Huebschen 137
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 06 Sep 1960 R. Kral 11397
USA Illinois Alexander Co. 15 Sep 1999 S. R. Hill 32025
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 11 Sep 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14291
USA Illinois Woodford Co. 08 Sep 1995 S. R. Hill 27449
USA Virginia Westmoreland Co. 17 Sep 1984 G. E. Lam 482
USA New York Erie Co. 26 Aug 1981 D. D. Taylor 1212
USA Minnesota Clearwater Co. 09 Aug 1941 A. M. Schultz 35
USA Virginia Craig Co. 20 Sep 1973 L. J. Uttal 10293
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 24 Sep 1960 J. Grossman 486
USA Maryland 09 Sep 1905 A. Chase 316
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 08 Oct 1920 E. J. Palmer 19019
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. 14 Aug 1900 P. Dowell 933
USA Kansas Douglas Co. Aug 1892 W. C. Stevens 118
USA Vermont Essex Co. 26 Aug 1959 A. S. Pease 39573
USA New York Tompkins Co. 04 Sep 1940 E. S. Ford 531
Canada Quebec Argenteuil Co. 15 Aug 1949 Fr. Rolland-Germain 2400
USA Vermont Windham Co. 14 Aug 1918 L. A. Wheeler 129703
USA Texas Comal Co. 03 May 1940 A. Yearwood 66
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: