Dichanthelium acuminatum var. lindheimeri

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.)Gould & C.A.Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash)Gould & C.A.Clark
Common Name:LINDHEIMER WITCHGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.)Gould & C.A.Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash)Gould & C.A.Clark - LINDHEIMER WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM ACUMINATUM (Swartz) Gould & C. A. Clark, var. LINDHEIMERI (Nash) Gould & C. A. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1127. 1978.
Basionym: Panicum lindheimeri Nash 1897.
Type: TEXAS: Comal Co.: Banks of the Guadeloupe River near New Braunfels, 1846, Lindheimer 565 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden US-Lit Lit-US: Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 204. 1910.
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium acuminatum subsp. lindheimeri Dichanthelium acuminatum (Swartz) Gould & C. A. Clark, subsp. lindheimeri (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 168. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum lindheimeri Nash 1897. 
Dichanthelium lanuginosum var. lindheimeri Dichanthelium lanuginosum (Elliott) Gould, var. lindheimeri (Nash) Harvill, Castanea 42: 177. 1977.BASIONYM: Panicum lindheimeri Nash 1897. 
Dichanthelium lindheimeri Dichanthelium lindheimeri (Nash) Gould, Brittonia 26: 60. 1974.BASIONYM: Panicum lindheimeri Nash 1897. 
Panicum lanuginosum var. lindheimeri Panicum lanuginosum Elliott, var. lindheimeri (Nash) Fernald, Rhodora 36: 77. 1934.BASIONYM: Panicum lindheimeri Nash 1897. 
Panicum lindheimeri Panicum lindheimeri Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 196. 1897. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal Co.: Banks of the Guadeloupe River near New Braunfels, 1846, Lindheimer 565 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MO, NY).
Panicum lindheimeri var. typicum Panicum lindheimeri Nash, var. typicum Fernald, Rhodora 23: 227. 1921, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Panicum lindheimeri Nash 1897. 
Panicum acuminatum var. lindheimeri Panicum acuminatum Swartz, var. lindheimeri (Nash) Beetle, Phytologia 48: 193. 1981.BASIONYM: Panicum lindheimeri Nash 1897. 
Panicum funstonii Panicum funstonii Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 35: 4. 1901. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Tulare Co.: Bank of Kaweah River at Three Rivers, 26 Jul 1891, Coville & Funston 1286 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8662
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 23 May 2013 R. Mears 6015
USA Texas Tarrant Co. 03 Aug 1920 A. Ruth 889
USA Maryland 03 Jun 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 114
USA Virginia Alexandria Co. 13 Sep 1905 A. Chase 115
USA New Jersey 21 Jun 1916 O. H. Brown 1937
USA District of Columbia 10 Jun 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 116
USA Missouri Barton Co. 19 Jul 1955 E. J. Palmer 60774
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 13 Jun 1916 A. Chase 521
Canada Ontario Mun. Manitoulin Dist. 12 Aug 1941 E. C. Ogden 2410
USA New Hampshire Coos Co. 12 Jul 1915 W. Deane 524
USA California Humboldt Co. 13 Jul 1915 A. S. Hitchcock 527
USA Michigan Alpena Co. 10 Jul 1934 M. L. Fernald 3082
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: