Coreopsis lanceolata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis lanceolata L.
Common Name:LANCELEAF TICKSEED
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis lanceolata L. - LANCELEAF TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS LANCEOLATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 908. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: J. Martyn, Hist. Pl. Rar. t. 26(24?). 1728-1738). Lectotypified by E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 141. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns Lit Lit: E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 143. 1976.
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis lanceolata var. angustifolia Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 344. 1842, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Coreopsis lanceolata var. glabella Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus, var. glabella Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 137. 1803.BASIONYM: Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Coreopsis lanceolata var. succisifolia Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus, var. succisifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 570. 1836, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Coreopsoides lanceolata Coreopsoides lanceolata (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 594. 1794.BASIONYM: Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Leachia lanceolata Leachia lanceolata (Linnaeus) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 25: 388. 1822.BASIONYM: Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Coreopsis crassifolia Coreopsis crassifolia Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 253. 1789.  
Coreopsis heterogyna Coreopsis heterogyna Fernald, Rhodora 40: 475, pl. 535(1-9). 1938. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Surry Co.: James River, below Sunken Meadow Beach, 14 Jun 1938, Fernald & Long 8506 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Coreopsis lanceolata var. crassifolia Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus, var. crassifolia (Aiton) Heynhold, Nom. Bot. Hort. 1: 219. 1840.BASIONYM: Coreopsis crassifolia Aiton 1789. 
Coreopsis lanceolata var. villosa Coreopsis lanceolata Linnaeus, var. villosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 137. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Coreopsis oblongifolia Coreopsis oblongifolia Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 76. 1834.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 19 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5916
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53149
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 256
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Apr 1934 L. Griscom 21609
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55430
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1200
USA Florida Washington Co. 02 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53585
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53528
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 Apr 2006 T. MacClendon 451
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1930
USA Florida Holmes Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53750
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9058
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Apr 1966 J. Beckner 959
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10084
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11493
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10067
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Jul 1985 H. J. Nett s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Apr 1990 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 May 2014 S. Myers 1303
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 2014 C. vanHoek LR1190 CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 01 Jun 2007 P. D. Sorensen 07-29 CULTIVATED. Seed gathered at Nachusa Grasslands in Ogle County.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 28 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25642 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24909
USA Louisiana Union Par. 07 Jun 1957 C. M. Allen 8837
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 27 Apr 1958 D. E. Stone 207
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 05 May 1977 N. C. Coile 715
uas Louisiana Beauregard Par. 08 Apr 1977 C. E. Allen 7783
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2767
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 16 Jul 1984 R. D. Whetstone 14568
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 13 May 1977 C. M. Allen 7830
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 08 Apr 1977 C. M. Allen 7709
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 03 Jun 1969 R. Kral 24912
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 03 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34946
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2702
USA Arkansas Prairie Co. 09 May 1987 L. E. McKinney 2551
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 01 May 1984 R. D. Thomas 88326
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 27 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 6131
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 06 Apr 1956 H. E. Ahles 105787
USA Georgia Peach Co. 03 Apr 1927 J. C. Dunegan 31
USA Louisiana Caldwell Co. 15 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29926
USA Georgia Muscogee Co. 10 May 1980 J. D. Stutts 351
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 05 Jun 1956 A. E. Radford 12420
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 01 May 1967 S. B. Jones 11899
USA Mississippi Amite Co. 22 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7879
USA Oklahoma Delaware Co. 07 May 1938 M. Hopkins 891
USA Louisiana Jefferson Davis Par. 03 Apr 1980 C. M. Allen 9974
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: