Actaea pachypoda

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Actaea pachypoda Elliott
Common Name:WHITE BANEBERRY
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Actaea
Species Actaea pachypoda Elliott - WHITE BANEBERRY

Citation

Citation ACTAEA PACHYPODA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 15. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Cambridge, 3 mi. from Boston, 25 May 1813, Bigelow s.n. (neotype: K). Neotypified by J. A. Compton & Culham, Taxon 53: 163. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actaea alba forma rubrocarpa Actaea alba (Linnaeus) Miller, forma rubrocarpa Killip, in House, New York State Mus. Bull. 243/244: 40. 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK: Monroe Co.: Jenkins Woods, Pittsford, 2 Oct 1916, Killip s.n. (holotype: NYS).
Actaea alba var. microcarpa Actaea alba (Linnaeus) Miller, var. microcarpa (de Candolle) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 65. 1831.BASIONYM: Actaea brachypetala de Candolle, var. microcarpa de Candolle 1817. 
Actaea brachypetala var. microcarpa Actaea brachypetala de Candolle, var. microcarpa de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 385. 1817. TYPE: Without data, Bigelow s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Actaea pachypoda forma microcarpa Actaea pachypoda Elliott, forma microcarpa (de Candolle) Fassett, Trans. Wisconsin Acad. Sci. 38: 196. 1948.BASIONYM: Actaea brachypetala de Candolle, var. microcarpa de Candolle 1817. 
Actaea pachypoda forma rubrocarpa Actaea pachypoda Elliott, forma rubrocarpa (Killip) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 264. 1940.BASIONYM: Actaea alba (Linnaeus) Miller, forma rubrocarpa Killip 1923. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Marion Co. 26 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26350
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 08 May 1970 N. Summerlin 172
USA Mississippi Tate Co. 05 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5061
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 15 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 46625
USA New York Orange Co. 21 Jun 1967 L. K. Henry s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Erie Co. 06 Aug 1927 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. 17 Sep 1899 P. Dowell 782
USA New Jersey Bergen Co. 17 Jul 1909 P. Dowell 5861
USA New Jersey Sussex Co. 31 May 1919 L. Griscom 9116
USA New York Richmond Co. 01 Oct 1904 P. Dowell 3525
USA Maine Washington Co. 24 Aug 1928 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Vermont Orange Co. 24 Aug 1912 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Connecticut Middlesex Co. 15 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18642
USA Vermont Essex Co. 11 Sep 1959 A. S. Pease 39628
USA 1884 M. Rodman s.n. "White Baneberry".
USA Maine Penobscot Co. 24 Aug 1897 M. L. Fernald s.n.
USA Massachusetts Berkshire Co. 31 May 1916 R. C. Bean s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: