Harpullia arborea

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Harpullia arborea (Blanco)Radlk.
Common Name:UAS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Harpullia
Species Harpullia arborea (Blanco)Radlk. - UAS

Citation

Citation HARPULLIA ARBOREA (Blanco) Radlkofer, Sitzungsber. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. München 16: 404. 1886.
Basionym: Ptelea arborea Blanco 1837.
Type: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Without data, Merrill Sp. Blancoanae 339 (neotype: A; isoneotypes: BM, BO, K, L, NSW, P, US, W). Neotypified by Leenhouts & Vente, Blumea 28: 11. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blancoa arborea Blancoa arborea (Blanco) Blume, Rumphia 3: 181. 1847.BASIONYM: Ptelea arborea Blanco 1837. 
Ptelea arborea Ptelea arborea Blanco, Fl. Filip. 63. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Without data, Merrill Sp. Blancoanae 339 (neotype: A; isoneotypes: BM, BO, K, L, NSW, P, US, W). Neotypified by Leenhouts & Vente, Blumea 28: 11. 1982.
Harpullia arborea var. megalocarpa Harpullia arborea (Blanco) Radlkofer, var. megalocarpa Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 27: 35. 1925. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Without data, Loher 13273 (holotype: PNH(destroyed)).
Harpullia blancoi Harpullia blancoi Fernandez-Villars, in Mercado, Libro Medic. 4. 1880.  
Harpullia condorensis Harpullia condorensis Pierre, Fl. Forest. Cochinch. 21: t. 332(B). 1897.  
Harpullia divaricata Harpullia divaricata Radlkofer, Sitzungsber. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. München 20: 279. 1890. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Bloomfield River, 1884, Bauer s.n. (holotype: M?; isotype: MEL).
Harpullia glanduligera Harpullia glanduligera Radlkofer, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 41. 1924. TYPE: NEW GUINEA: Sepik River, 1912-1913, Ledermann 6760 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: M).
Harpullia imbricata Harpullia imbricata (Blume) Thwaites, Enum. Pl. Zeyl. 56. 1858.BASIONYM: Otonychium imbricatum Blume 1849. 
Harpullia pedicellaris Harpullia pedicellaris Radlkofer, Sitzungsber. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. München 20: 279. 1890. TYPE: NEW GUINEA: Without data, 1887, Hartmann s.n. (holotype: M; isotype: MEL).
Harpullia sphaeroloba Harpullia sphaeroloba Radlkofer, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 98): 1454. 1934. TYPE: MOLUCCAS: Ceram, near Altahai, cult. at Bogor, s.d., Bogor Hort. Bot. III.K.19a (holotype: M; isotypes: BO, BRI, U).
Harpullia tomentosa Harpullia tomentosa Ridley, Kew Bull. 1933: 192. 1933. TYPE: BORNEO: Sarawak, Mt. Braang, s.d., Haviland 2232 (holotype: K).
Otonychium imbricatum Otonychium imbricatum Blume, Rumphia 3: 180. 1847.  
Seringia lanceolata Seringia lanceolata Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 45. 1845.  
Streptostigma viridiflorum Streptostigma viridiflorum Thwaites, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 6: 298, pl. 9(A). 1854.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Nov 1966 G. N. Avery 295 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Feb 1963 R. W. Read 319 CULTIVATED. P.I. 66220-1707.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: