Pycnanthemum flexuosum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walter)Britton et al.
Common Name:APPALACHIAN MOUNTAINMINT
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum flexuosum (Walter)Britton et al. - APPALACHIAN MOUNTAINMINT

Citation

Citation PYCNANTHEMUM FLEXUOSUM (Walter) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 42. 1888.
Basionym: Origanum flexuosum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 79-C (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Fernal & Schubert, Rhodora 50: 220-222, pl. 1112. 1948; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 417. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Koellia aristata Koellia aristata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 520. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pycnanthemum aristatum Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Nepeta virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Koellia flexuosa Koellia flexuosa (Walter) MacMillan, Metasperm. Minnesota Valley 452. 1892.BASIONYM: Origanum flexuosum Walter 1788. 
Koellia hyssopifolia Koellia hyssopifolia (Bentham) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 279. 1894.BASIONYM: Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium Bentham 1834. 
Koellia virginica Koellia virginica (Linnaeus) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 2: 37. 1923, non Baillon 1892.BASIONYM: Nepeta virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Nepeta virginica Nepeta virginica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 571. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA:
Origanum flexuosum Origanum flexuosum Walter, Fl. Carol. 165. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 79-C (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Fernal & Schubert, Rhodora 50: 220-222, pl. 1112. 1948; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 417. 2007.
Pycnanthemum aristatum Pycnanthemum aristatum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 8. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nepeta virginica Linnaeus 1753. 
Pycnanthemum aristatum var. hyssopifolium Pycnanthemum aristatum Michaux, var. hyssopifolium (Bentham) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 354. 1878.BASIONYM: Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium Bentham 1834. 
Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium Pycnanthemum hyssopifolium Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 329. 1834. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Without data, Pursh s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by E. Grant & Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 230. 1943.
Koellia hugeri Koellia hugeri Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1047, 1337. 1903. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Henderson Co.: Hendersonville, Sep 1900, Huger s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14348
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12040
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Jul 1993 S. L. Orzell 22139
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19920
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20857
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11521
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52286
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Jun 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jul 1977 D. W. Crewz 1050
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 30 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 15849
USA North Carolina Washington Co. 15 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 35198
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 07 Jun 1965 H. A. Heissler s.n.
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 07 Jul 1965 H. Grier s.n.
USA Georgia Grady Co. 09 Sep 1964 R. A. Norris 204
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 31 Jul 1974 C. L. Rodgers 75031
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6294
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 16 Jun 1988 S. R. Hill 19645
USA Mississippi Jone Co. 19 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5015
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24922
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 05 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24712
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24779
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24756
USA Mississippi Yalobusha Co. 11 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6842
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24729
USA Georgia Berrien Co. 24 Sep 1976 M. Yarbrough 4
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 04 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4738
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 03 Jul 1951 R. S. Bateman s.n.
USA Mississippi Chickasaw 20 Jun 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8541
USA Louisiana Webster Co. 18 Jun 1955 J. A. Moore 6116
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: