Fleischmannia incarnata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Fleischmannia incarnata (Walter)R.M.King & H.Rob.
Common Name:PINK THOROUGHWORT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Fleischmannia
Species Fleischmannia incarnata (Walter)R.M.King & H.Rob. - PINK THOROUGHWORT

Citation

Citation FLEISCHMANNIA INCARNATA (Walter) R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 19: 203. 1970.
Basionym: Eupatorium incarnatum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Cherokee Co.: Along Broad River, 18 Sep 1957, Ahles 34320 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: GA, NCU, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Pinellas FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium incarnatum Eupatorium incarnatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 200. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Cherokee Co.: Along Broad River, 18 Sep 1957, Ahles 34320 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: GA, NCU, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.
Kyrstenia incarnata Kyrstenia incarnata (Walter) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 8. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium incarnatum Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Dec 1958 G. R. Cooley 6338
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Oct 1956 J. P. Gillespie 569
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 251
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 18 Nov 2001 S. R. Hill 34451 CULTIVATED. Source: IL 127, Sandusky, Illinois.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 16 Oct 2005 S. R. Hill 36715 CULTIVATED. Originally transplanted from Sandusky, Illinois (Hill 32082).
USA Tennessee Tipton Co. 09 Oct 1920 E. J. Palmer 19558
USA Louisiana Franklin Par. 06 Oct 1988 R. D. Thomas 107777
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 15 Oct 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6002
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 19 Aug 1998 S. R. Hill 30663
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 07 Aug 1995 S. R. Hill 27065
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 28 Sep 1957 H. E. Ahles 35502
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 05 Oct 1935 R. M. Harper 3442
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: