Dichanthelium clandestinum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.)Gould
Common Name:DEERTONGUE WITCHGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.)Gould - DEERTONGUE WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM CLANDESTINUM (Linnaeus) Gould, Brittonia 26: 59. 1974.
Basionym: Panicum clandestinum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.57). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 312. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Franklin NY  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chasea clandestina Chasea clandestina (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 64. 1911.BASIONYM: Panicum clandestinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Milium clandestinum Milium clandestinum (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 204. 1794.BASIONYM: Panicum clandestinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Panicum clandestinum Panicum clandestinum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 58. 1753. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.57). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 312. 1910.
Panicum clandestinum var. pedunculatum Panicum clandestinum Linnaeus, var. pedunculatum (Torrey) Torrey, Fl. New York 2: 426. 1841.BASIONYM: Panicum pedunculatum Torrey 1824. 
Panicum latifolium var. clandestinum Panicum latifolium Linnaeus, var. clandestinum (Linnaeus) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 68. 1814.BASIONYM: Panicum clandestinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Panicum pedunculatum Panicum pedunculatum Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 141. 1823. TYPE: NEW YORK: "on the Island of New-York", Aug, Torrey s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US fragm).
Panicum decoloratum Panicum decoloratum Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 570. 1899. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Bucks Co.: Tullytown, 30 May 1899, Bicknell s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 12 Jun 1966 S. Taylor 150-4
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1191
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 17 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 43526
USA Arkansas Calhoun Co. 23 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158436
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 02 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 895
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 17 Jun 1932 J. K. Miller
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6299
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 27 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 414
USA Kentucky Laurel Co. 11 Jul 1993 R. Mears AQ-20 "Deer-tongue", "Panic-grass".
USA Pennsylvania Union Co. 06 Jul 2000 S. R. Hill 32590
USA West Virginia Nichoas Co. 26 Jun 1955 R. B. Clarkson 544
USA New Hampshire Coos Co. 28 Aug 1951 A. S. Pease 36356
USA District of Columbia 08 Jun 1902 P. Dowell 1502
USA District of Columbia 04 Jun 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 194
USA Illinois Jackson Co. 18 Jul 2013 S. R. Hill 39227
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 01 Sep 2005 S. R. Hill 36680
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 14 Jun 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19563
USA Delaware Kent Co. 19 Jun 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19666
USA Maryland 24 Sep 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 195
USA Virginia Louisa Co. 18 Jun 1983 T. Bradley 19386
USA Kentucky Pulaski Co. 29 May 1976 C. Holt s.n. "Deertongue Panicum"
USA Missouri Lawrence Co. 22 Jul 1957 E. J. Palmer 66127
USA Illinois Will Co. 09 Jun 2010 S. R. Hill 38461
USA Kentucky Harlan Co. Aug 1893 T. H. Kearney, Jr. 229
USA New York Richmond Co. 20 Jun 1909 P. Dowell 1882
USA New York 28 Jun 1919 Collector unspecified on label 1886
USA Missouri Jasper Co. 01 Jul 1920 E. J. Palmer 1880
USA Maine Oxford Co. 12 Aug 1954 A. S. Pease 37580
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 20 Jun 1908 C. H. Knowlton 19
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: