Brickellia eupatorioides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Brickellia eupatorioides (L.)Shinners
Common Name:FALSE BONESET
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Brickellia
Species Brickellia eupatorioides (L.)Shinners - FALSE BONESET

Citation

Citation BRICKELLIA EUPATORIOIDES (Linnaeus) Shinners, Sida 4: 274. 1971.
Basionym: Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus 1763.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Herb. Arduino 53 (lectotype: LINN 238.2). Lectoytpified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 59. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Critonia kuhnia Critonia kuhnia Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 411. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus 1763. 
Kuhnia albicaulis Kuhnia albicaulis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 105. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Kuhnia virgata Rafinesque 1838. 
Kuhnia eupatorioides Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1662. 1763. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Herb. Arduino 53 (lectotype: LINN 238.2). Lectoytpified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 59. 1993.
Kuhnia eupatorioides var. gracilis Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus, var. gracilis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 78. 1841. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 71: 271. 1991.
Kuhnia glabra Kuhnia glabra Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 29. 1833, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus 1763. 
Kuhnia kuhnia Kuhnia kuhnia C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 28. 1897, nom. illegit. et nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Critonia kuhnia Gaertner 1791, nom. illegit.; Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus 1763. 
Kuhnia latifolia Kuhnia latifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 105. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Kuhnia paniculata Kuhnia paniculata Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 24: 516. 1822.  
Kuhnia virgata Kuhnia virgata Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 105. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "in Carolina and Florida",
Eupatorium alternifolium Eupatorium alternifolium Arduino, Animadv. Bot. Spec. Alt. 2: 40. 1764.  
Kuhnia altaica Kuhnia altaica Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 79. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eupatorium alternifolium Arduino 1764. 
Kuhnia cinerea Kuhnia cinerea Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 106. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Kuhnia critonia Kuhnia critonia Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1773. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Kuhnia dasypia Kuhnia dasypia Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 30. 1833. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Kuhnia divaricata Kuhnia divaricata Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 105. 1838 ("1836").  
Kuhnia elliptica Kuhnia elliptica Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 29. 1833. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Kuhnia elliptica var. montana Kuhnia elliptica Rafinesque, var. montana Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 80. 1836. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Kuhnia eupatorioides var. angustifolia Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus, var. angustifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 79. 1836.  
Kuhnia eupatorioides var. corymbosa Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus, var. corymbosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 78. 1836.  
Kuhnia eupatorioides var. glutinosa Kuhnia eupatorioides Linnaeus, var. glutinosa (Elliott) Hitchcock, Trans. St. Louis Acad. Sci. 5: 498. 1891.BASIONYM: Kuhnia glutinosa Elliott 1823. 
Kuhnia fulva Kuhnia fulva Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 80. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Kuhnia media Rafinesque 1833. 
Kuhnia glomerata Kuhnia glomerata Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 105. 1838 ("1836").  
Kuhnia glutinosa Kuhnia glutinosa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 292. 1823. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Kuhnia media Kuhnia media Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 30. 1833. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Kuhnia pubescens Kuhnia pubescens Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 30. 1833. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Kuhnia tuberosa Kuhnia tuberosa Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 30. 1833. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3709 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3709 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Oct 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-144
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5688
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M1248
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Oct 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Oct 2012 T. MacClendon 1209
USA North Carolina Anson Co. 21 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19489
USA North Carolina Alexander Co. 09 Sep 1966 A. E. Radford 45151
USA Arkansas Logan Co. 22 Sep 1968 D. Demaree 59544
USA Tennessee Loudon Co. 14 Sep 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92988
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 19 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24402
USA South Carolina Chester Co. 26 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24416
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 13 Sep 1993 S. R. Hill 25206
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 16 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158370
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 19 Sep 1981 T. S. Patrick 3838
USA Georgia Harris Co. 16 Sep 1971 S. B. Jones 21530
USA Arkansas Logan Co. 21 Sep 1941 D. Demaree 22547
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 25 Sep 1991 V. E. McNeilus 911147
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 13 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18804
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: