Carex festucacea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willd.
Common Name:FESCUE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willd. - FESCUE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX FESTUCACEA Schkuhr ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 242. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA (?):

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex straminea var. festucacea Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. festucacea (Schkuhr ex Willdenow) Gay, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 10: 364. 1838.BASIONYM: Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willdenow 1805. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 21 Apr 1957 R. C. Bell 6319
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 20 Apr 2006 L. E. Urbatsch 9164
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 03 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4163
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 03 Sep 1983 B. E. Dutton 348
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 15 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 431
USA Arkansas Franklin Co. 24 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30125
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 25 Apr 1955 J. A. Moore 5900
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 35101
USA South Carolina Fairfield Co. 15 Apr 2017 J. B. Nelson 36578
USA Indiana Jay Co. 28 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 513
USA Pennsylvania Lehigh Co. 20 Jun 1915 H. W. Pretz 7522
USA Illinois Williamson Co. 04 Jun 2002 S. R. Hill 34667
USA Illinois Lawrence Co. 16 May 2012 S. R. Hill 38845
USA Illinois Saline Co. 02 Jun 2009 S. R. Hill 38097
USA Illinois Williamson Co. 15 May 2002 S. R. Hill 34615
USA Illinois Union Co. 24 May 2001 S. R. Hill 33844
USA Pennsylvania Centre Co. 17 Jun 1933 H. A. Wahl s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: