Stellaria puber

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Stellaria puber Michx.
Common Name:GREAT CHICKWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria puber Michx. - GREAT CHICKWEED

Citation

Citation STELLARIA PUBER Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 273. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsine puber Alsine puber (Michaux) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 107. 1893.BASIONYM: Stellaria puber Michaux 1803. 
Stellaria puber subsp. typica Stellaria puber Michaux, subsp. typica Beguinot, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital. 17: 384. 1910, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Stellaria puber Michaux 1803. 
Alsine puber var. tennesseensis Alsine puber (Michaux) Kuntze, var. tennesseensis C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 499. 1901. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Alsine tennesseensis Alsine tennesseensis (C. Mohr) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 422, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Alsine puber (Michaux) Kuntze, var. tennesseensis C. Mohr 1901. 
Stellaria puber subsp. homotricha Stellaria puber Michaux, subsp. homotricha Beguinot, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital. 17: 385. 1910. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Stellaria tennesseensis Stellaria tennesseensis (C. Mohr) Strausbaugh & Core, Castanea 17: 165. 1952.BASIONYM: Alsine puber (Michaux) Kuntze, var. tennesseensis C. Mohr 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 05 Apr 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: