Thaspium barbinode

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Thaspium barbinode (Michx.)Nutt.
Common Name:HAIRYJOINT MEADOWPARSNIP
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Thaspium
Species Thaspium barbinode (Michx.)Nutt. - HAIRYJOINT MEADOWPARSNIP

Citation

Citation THASPIUM BARBINODE (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 196. 1818.
Basionym: Ligusticum barbinode Michaux 1803.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ligusticum barbinode Ligusticum barbinode Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 167. 1803. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Thaspium barbinode var. chapmanii Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. chapmanii J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 148. 1900, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. pinnatifidum J. M. Coulter & Rose 1888. 
Thaspium barbinode var. pinnatifidum Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. pinnatifidum J. M. Coulter & Rose, Rev. N. Amer. Umbell. 84. 1888. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Without data, Curtiss 1023 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 148. 1900.
Thaspium chapmanii Thaspium chapmanii Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 980. 1933.BASIONYM: Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. chapmanii J. M. Coulter & Rose 1900, nom. illegit.; Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. pinnatifidum J. M. Coulter & Rose 1888. 
Thaspium barbinode var. angustifolium Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. angustifolium J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 12: 137. 1887. TYPE: INDIANA: Montgomery Co.: Crawfordsville, Jun 1887, Rose s.n. (holotype: US).
Thaspium barbinode var. garmanii Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. garmanii J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 148. 1900. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Fayette Co.: Kentucky River near Lexington, 15 Aug 1895, Garman & Rose s.n. (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 31 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59582
USA Tennessee Clayborn Co. 26 Apr 1954 C. R. Bell 1491
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 02 Jul 1917 C. F. Batchelder 5110
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 02 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22204
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 06 Jul 1968 R. D. Thomas 10105
USA Arkansas Logan Co. 09 May 1942 D. Demaree 22839
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 18 Oct 2002 A. B. Pittman 10180207
USA South Carolina Florence Co. 03 May 2002 A. B. Pittman 5030219
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 15 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 401
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5356
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7442
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: