Cyperus hystricinus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus hystricinus Fernald
Common Name:BRISTLY FLATSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus hystricinus Fernald - BRISTLY FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS HYSTRICINUS Fernald, Rhodora 8: 127. 1906.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Camden Co.: Near Haddonfield, 13 Oct 1867, Austin s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Okaloosa FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 16: 585. 1995.
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus retrofractus var. hystricinus Cyperus retrofractus (Linnaeus) Torrey, var. hystricinus (Fernald) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 509. 1936.BASIONYM: Cyperus hystricinus Fernald 1906. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Jasper Co. 25 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5823
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Aug 1982 R. Carter 3505
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: