Euphorbia humistrata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia humistrata Engelm. ex A.Gray
Common Name:SPREADING SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia humistrata Engelm. ex A.Gray - SPREADING SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA HUMISTRATA Engelmann ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 386. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, Sep 1845, Engelmann s.n. (holotype: GH?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Taylor FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum humistratum Anisophyllum humistratum (Engelmann ex A. Gray) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 26. 1860.BASIONYM: Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann ex A. Gray 1856. 
Chamaesyce humistrata Chamaesyce humistrata (Engelmann ex A. Gray) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 713, 1333. 1933.Euphorbia humistrata Engelmann ex A. Gray 1856. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Jun 1974 R. K. Godfrey 73722
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: