Coreopsis major

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis major Walter
Common Name:GREATER TICKSEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis major Walter - GREATER TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS MAJOR Walter, Fl. Carol. 214. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, 10 Jun 1898, Tracy 4360 (neotype: NY; isoneotype: F). Neotypified by E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 170. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Jackson FSU  
Okaloosa FTG  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis delphinifolia var. rigida Coreopsis delphinifolia Lamarck, var. rigida (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 342. 1842.BASIONYM: Coreopsis senifolia Michaux, var. rigida Nuttall 1818. 
Coreopsis major forma oemleri Coreopsis major Walter, forma oemleri (Elliott) Sherff, Bot. Leafl. 6: 4. 1952.BASIONYM: Coreopsis oemleri Elliott 1823. 
Coreopsis major var. oemleri Coreopsis major Walter, var. oemleri (Elliott) Britton ex Small & Vail, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 131. 1894.BASIONYM: Coreopsis oemleri Elliott 1823. 
Coreopsis major var. rigida Coreopsis major Walter, var. rigida (Nuttall) F. E. Boynton, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1276, 1340. 1903.BASIONYM: Coreopsis senifolia Michaux, var. rigida Nuttall 1818. 
Coreopsis major var. stellata Coreopsis major Walter, var. stellata (Nuttall) B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 68. 1908.BASIONYM: Coreopsis stellata Nuttall 1834. 
Coreopsis oemleri Coreopsis oemleri Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 435. 1823. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Near the junction of the Broad and Saluda Rivers, vicinity of Columbia, s.d., Oemler s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).
Coreopsis rigida Coreopsis rigida (Nuttall) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 358. 1841.BASIONYM: Coreopsis senifolia Michaux, var. rigida Nuttall 1818. 
Coreopsis senifolia Coreopsis senifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 138. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Coreopsis senifolia var. rigida Coreopsis senifolia Michaux, var. rigida Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 180. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Coreopsis senifolia var. stellata Coreopsis senifolia Michaux, var. stellata (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 342. 1842.BASIONYM: Coreopsis stellata Nuttall 1834. 
Coreopsis stellata Coreopsis stellata Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 76. 1834.  
Coreopsis wrayi Coreopsis wrayi Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 76. 1834.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20938
USA Florida Escambia Co. 07 Jun 1962 E. S. Ford 6315
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 03 Aug 1969 R. Kral 35965
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 13 Jun 1978 C. M. Allen 8289
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 11 Sep 1963 V. Ducey 274
USA Georgia Hall Co. 15 Jun 1955 W. P. Adams 18864
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 15 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5903
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 25 May 2015 K. A. Bradley 3804
USA South Carolina Greenwood Co. 25 May 1957 A. E. Radford 22990
USA Alabama Covington Co. 08 Jun 2013 A. R. Diamond 24192
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 24 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7140
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7107
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32105
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 18 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32240
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 03 Nov 1956 G. S. Ramseur 2956
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 15 Jul 1967 C. L. Rodgers 67096
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 21 Jun 1964 D. Demaree 50447
USA Georgia Peach Co. 10 Jul 1927 J. C. Dunegan 56
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: