Lycopodiella x brucei

Family:LYCOPODIACEAE
Species:Lycopodiella x brucei Cranfill
Common Name:BRUCE'S CLUB-MOSS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LYCOPODIALES
FamilyLYCOPODIACEAE
Genus Lycopodiella
Species Lycopodiella x brucei Cranfill - BRUCE'S CLUB-MOSS

Citation

Citation LYCOPODIELLA X BRUCEI Cranfill (L. appressa x L. prostrata), Amer. Fern J. 71: 97. 1981.
Basionym: **
Type: KENTUCKY: Calloway Co.: Ca. 200 m ENE of KY 280, 0.6 mi. from junction with KY 121, 15 May 1975, Bruce 76006 (holotype: MICH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopodium Xbrucei Lycopodium Xbrucei (Cranfill) Lellinger, Amer. Fern J. 74: 63. 1984.BASIONYM: Lycopodiella Xbrucei Cranfill 1981. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bradford Co. 12 Aug 1972 J. Bruce 72069
USA Florida Polk Co. 17-31 Dec 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9409
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 May 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19928
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Nov 1980 W. S. Judd 2905B
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14781
USA Mississippi Kemper Co. 19 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7092
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 23 Jul 1974 J. G. Bruce 74027
USA North Carolina Hoke Co. 10 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 36408
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11343
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Nov 1966 F. Almeda s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: