Portulaca grandiflora

Family:PORTULACACEAE
Species:Portulaca grandiflora Hook.
Common Name:ROSE MOSS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPORTULACACEAE
Genus Portulaca
Species Portulaca grandiflora Hook. - ROSE MOSS

Citation

Citation PORTULACA GRANDIFLORA Hooker, Bot. Mag. 56: pl. 2885. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Polk FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Portulaca megalantha Portulaca megalantha Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2(2): 383. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Portulaca grandiflora Hooker 1829. 
Portulaca pilosa subsp. grandiflora Portulaca pilosa Linnaeus, subsp. grandiflora (Hooker) Geesink, Blumea 17(2): 297. 1969.BASIONYM: Portulaca grandiflora Hooker 1829. 
Portulaca gilliesii Portulaca gilliesii Hooker, Bot. Mag. 58: t. 3064. 1831. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Portulaca grandiflora forma depressa Portulaca grandiflora Hooker, forma depressa (D. Legrand) D. Legrand, Lilloa 17: 366. 1949.BASIONYM: Portulaca grandiflora Hooker var. depressa D. Legrand 1942. 
Portulaca grandiflora forma granulata Portulaca grandiflora Hooker, forma granulata D. Legrand, Lilloa 17: 367. 1949. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Portulaca grandiflora subsp. cisplatina Portulaca grandiflora Hooker, subsp. cisplatina (D. Legrand) D. Legrand, Comun. Bot. Mus. Hist. Nat. Montevideo 1(15): 1. 1945.BASIONYM: Portulaca pilosa Linnaeus, subsp. cisplatina D. Legrand 1942. 
Portulaca grandiflora subsp. ruizii Portulaca grandiflora Hooker, subsp. ruizii D. Legrand, Comun. Bot. Mus. Hist. Nat. Montevideo 1(15): 4. 1945.  
Portulaca grandiflora var. cisplatina Portulaca grandiflora Hooker, var. cisplatina (D. Legrand) D. Legrand, Lilloa 17: 367. 1949.BASIONYM: Portulaca pilosa Linnaeus, subsp. cisplatina D. Legrand 1942. 
Portulaca grandiflora var. depressa Portulaca grandiflora Hooker, var. depressa D. Legrand, Comun. Bot. Mus. Hist. Nat. Montevideo 1(1): 28. 1942.  
Portulaca grandiflora var. immersostellulata Portulaca grandiflora Hooker, var. immersostellulata (Poellnitz) D. Legrand, Comun. Bot. Mus. Hist. Nat. Montevideo 2(27): 15. 1953.BASIONYM: Portulaca immersostellulata Poellnitz 1933. 
Portulaca grandiflora var. osteniana Portulaca grandiflora Hooker, var. osteniana (D. Legrand) D. Legrand, Comun. Bot. Must. Hist. Nat. Montevideo 1(15): 6. 1945.BASIONYM: Portulaca pilosa Linnaeus, var. osteniana D. Legrand 1942. 
Portulaca hilaireana Portulaca hilaireana G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 74. 1834. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo:
Portulaca immersostellulata Portulaca immersostellulata Poellnitz, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 33: 161. 1933. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Córdoba: Sierra del Chaco, May 1881, Lorentz 127 (holotype: B).
Portulaca multistaminata Portulaca multistaminata Poellnitz, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 7: 71. 1942. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo: Punta Carretas, s.d., Schroeder 230 (holotype: B).
Portulaca pilosa subsp. cisplatina Portulaca pilosa Linnaeus, subsp. cisplatina D. Legrand, Comun. Bot. Mus. Hist. Nat. Montevideo 1(1): 30, t. 4a(9). 1942. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Portulaca pilosa var. grandiflora Portulaca pilosa Linnaeus, var. grandiflora Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(3): 15. 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Portulaca pilosa var. osteniana Portulaca pilosa Linnaeus, var. osteniana D. Legrand, Comun. Bot. Must. Hist. Nat. Montevideo 1(1): 32, t. 4b. 1942.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 06 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 30004
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Jun 1971 D. Burch 6482 CULTIVATED.
USA Maryland Prince George Co. 12 Jun 1986 S. R. Hill 16829 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Gurney's.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: