Asplenium erosum

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium erosum L.
Common Name:EARED SPLEENWORT; AURICLED SPLEENWORT
Plant Notes:Asplenium auritum is often the name applied in Florida, plants without rhachis scales and fairly widespread in the neotropics (Proctor 1985). Asplenium erosum has been treated as endemic to the Greater Antilles, plants with rhachis scales, as lectotypified by Weatherby (1936) (Proctor 1985; Risco González & Sánchez Villaverde 2001). However, the earlier lectotypification of A. erosum by Underwood appears to make A. auritum and A. erosum conspecific and based on the same type.
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium erosum L. - EARED SPLEENWORT; AURICLED SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM EROSUM Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1324. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 33(2). 1707). Lectotypified by Underwood, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 33: 196. 1906.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Flagler USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Pasco USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium auritum Asplenium auritum Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 52. 1801. JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: t. 33(2). 1707).
Asplenium auritum forma genuinum Asplenium auritum Swartz, forma genuinum Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 34: 465. 1904, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Asplenium auritum Swartz 1801. 
Asplenium sulcatum var. auritum Asplenium sulcatum Lamarck, var. auritum Bonaparte, Notes Ptérid. 2: 144. 1915.BASIONYM: Asplenium auritum Swartz 1801. 
Asplenium auritum var. bipinnatisectum Asplenium auritum Swartz, var. bipinnatisectum Mettenius, Abh. Senckenberg. Naturf. Ges. 3: 147. 1858. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Schiede & Deppe 773 (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton & Lellinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 20. 1966.
Asplenium auritum var. dispersum Asplenium auritum Swartz, var. dispersum (Kunze) Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 34: 467. 1904.BASIONYM: Asplenium dispersum Kunze 1850. 
Asplenium dispersum Asplenium dispersum Kunze, Linnaea 23: 233, 304. 1850. TYPE: Cult. in Berlin, 1833 (holotype: B).
Asplenium dissectum Asplenium dissectum J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1302. 1792, non Swartz 1788. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Traite Foug. Amer. t. 46. 1705).
Asplenium recognitum Asplenium recognitum Kunze, Linnaea 22: 577. 1849.BASIONYM: Asplenium dissectum J. F. Gmelin 1791, non Swartz 1788. 
Asplenium rigidum Asplenium rigidum Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Handl. 1817: 68. 1817. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Villa Rica, s.d., Freyreis s.n. (holotype: S).
Polypodium serratum Polypodium serratum Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 972. 1775. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (holotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 33(1): 1707).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 1
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1944 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jun 1938 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1938 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 May 1978 C. E. Nauman 330
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Mar 1978 D. F. Austin 6761
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Mar 1978 D. F. Austin 6760
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Apr 1999 R. A. Hattaway FS0199
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Feb 1980 J. A. Lassiter 316
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jan 1954 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Apr 1979 D. W. Crewz 1572
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jan 1994 J. H. Scudder 634
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Feb 1965 J. H. Scudder s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Dec 1977 J. H. Scudder 391
USA Florida Flagler Co. 26 Dec 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2699
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Apr-May 1977 J. Murray E311 CULTIVATED.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Oct 1947 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 213
Puerto Rico Maricao Mun. 28 Nov 1884 Luerssen-Weigel 418
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 29 Dec 1949 G. R. Proctor 3790
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Sep 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 12 20-31 1953 R. A. Howard 13468
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 23 Nov 1952 G. R. Proctor 7377
Panama Panamá Prov. 03 Jan 1973 H. Kennedy 2060
Honduras Cortés Dept. 03 Mar 1984 H. Lainez 185
Panama Chiriqui Prov. 05 Feb 1918 M. A. Cornman 812
Panama Alajuela Prov. 04 Nov 1917 M. A. Cornman 561 Other date collected: December 30, 1917.
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 01 Apr 1985 M. O. Castro 157
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 27 Apr 1985 S. Gomez 162
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 01 Apr 1985 C. Bendeck 120
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 11 May 1984 M. Canales 183
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. 23 May 1971 D. Burch 4599
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. 16 May 1971 D. Burch 4453
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. 23 May 1971 D. Burch 4626A
Panama Chiriqui Prov. 06 Feb 1918 M. A. Cornman 833
Bolivia La Paz Dept. Murillo Prov. 20 Jan 1985 J. C. Solomon 13127
Venezuela Bolívar Foraneo San Isidro Mun. 01 Aug 1993 R. Rivero 2410
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: