Euphorbia thymifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia thymifolia L.
Common Name:GULF SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia thymifolia L. - GULF SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA THYMIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 454. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: St. Jago de la Vega, s.d., Sloane s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. G. Burch, Rhodora 68: 164. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FTG  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum thymifolium Anisophyllum thymifolium (Linnaeus) Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 160. 1812.BASIONYM: Euphorbia thymifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamaesyce thymifolia Chamaesyce thymifolia (Linnaeus) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 412. 1916.Euphorbia thymifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Euphorbia maculata var. thymifolia Euphorbia maculata Linnaeus, var. thymifolia (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 53. 1859.BASIONYM: Euphorbia thymifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Euphorbia foliata Euphorbia foliata Hamilton ex Dillwyn, Rev. Hortus Malab. 52. 1839. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 10: 65, t. 33. 1690).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2452
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Sep 1964 D. Burch 414
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1973 D. Burch 6818
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 2008 S. Dickman 80
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 20 Feb 1971 M. J. de Js. Jimenez 5874
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2439
Dominica 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1397
Puerto Rico Humacao Mun. 01 Dec 1981 B. F. Hansen 9544
Dominica 18 Jul 1964 R. L. Wilbur 7643
Dominican Republic Dajabón Prov. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2463
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 23 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2317
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 28 May 1969 D. Burch 1305
Dominica 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1337
Dominica 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1338
Nicaragua 24 Feb 1922 J. M. Greenman 5640
Mexico Michoacán 30 Mar 1970 D. Burch 2006
Panama Canal Zone Prov. 01 May 1969 R. L. Lazor 3451
Mexico Veracruz 16 Sep 1970 D. Burch 2977
Panama Panamá Prov. 15 Aug 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 6976
Mexico Michoacán 31 Mar 1970 D. Burch 2024
Mexico Veracruz 24 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3144
Mexico Veracruz 20 Mar 1895 C. L. Smith
Honduras Atlántida Dept. 30 Mar 1970 W. T. Gillis 9115
Honduras 14 Nov 1971 D. Burch 5455
Honduras 14 Nov 1971 D. Burch 5460
Honduras 15 Nov 1971 D. Burch 5477
Guatemala 17 Nov 1971 D. Burch 5504
Honduras Comayagua Dept. 16 May 1972 D. Burch 6045
Honduras Comayagua Dept. Siguatepeque Mun. 18 May 1972 D. Burch 6073
Honduras Comayagua Dept. Siguatepeque Mun. 18 May 1972 D. Burch 6060
Belize Cayo Distr. 12 Apr 1972 D. Burch 5818
Mexico Nayarit 07 Sep 1971 D. Burch 5356
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. 15 May 1971 D. Burch 4421
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. 19 May 1971 D. Burch 4561
Mexico Michoacán 05 Sep 1970 D. Burch 2712
Costa Rica Guanacaste Prov. 08 Apr 1968 R. R. Smith 2259
Panama Chiriquí Prov. 05 Mar 1973 P. Busey 756
Mexico Michoacán 06 Sep 1970 D. Burch 2721
Mexico Colima 08 Sep 1970 D. Burch 2800
Mexico Jalisco 09 Sep 1970 D. Burch 2810
Panama Bocas del Toro Prov. 19 Apr 1969 R. L. Lazor 2613
Mexico Veracruz 15 Sep 1970 D. Burch 2973
Suriname Paramaribo Distr. 01 Jun 1961 W. H. A. Hekking 841
Brazil Amazonas 07 May 1971 P. J. M. Maas 338
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: