Ratibida pinnata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ratibida pinnata (Vent.)Barnhart
Common Name:PINNATE PRAIRIE CONEFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ratibida
Species Ratibida pinnata (Vent.)Barnhart - PINNATE PRAIRIE CONEFLOWER

Citation

Citation RATIBIDA PINNATA (Ventenat) Barnhart, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 410. 1897.
Basionym: Rudbeckia pinnata Ventenat 1802.
Type: ILLINOIS: Cult. in Paris,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Madison FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus pinnatus Helianthus pinnatus (Ventenat) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 13: 166. 1905.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia pinnata Ventenat 1802. 
Lepachys pinnata Lepachys pinnata (Ventenat) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 314. 1842.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia pinnata Ventenat 1802. 
Lepachys pinnatifida Lepachys pinnatifida Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 100. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia pinnata Ventenat 1802. 
Obeliscaria pinnata Obeliscaria pinnata (Ventenat) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 35: 273. 1825.BASIONYM: Rudbeckia pinnata Ventenat 1802. 
Rudbeckia pinnata Rudbeckia pinnata Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. pl. 71. 1802. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Cult. in Paris,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Lousiana Monroe Par. 03 Jul 1968 R. D. Thomas 9858
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 13 Jul 1968 G. H. Morton 2876
USA South Carolina York Co. 26 Jun 1968 J. F. Logue 2205
USA Alabama Morgan Co. 03 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34874
USA Lousiana Lasalle Par. 05 Jun 1986 R. D. Thomas 96816
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 27 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4545
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 20 Jun 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92485
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5328
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7265
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: