Pleopeltis marginata

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Pleopeltis marginata A.R.Sm. & Tejero
Common Name:RIBBON FERN
Plant Notes:DNA analyses indicate this species, which had previously been in the monotypic genus Neurodium, is clearly part of Pleopeltis (Otto et al. 2009). A replacement name was needed for this species in Pleopeltis (Smith & Tejero 2014).
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Pleopeltis
Species Pleopeltis marginata A.R.Sm. & Tejero - RIBBON FERN

Citation

Citation PLEOPELTIS MARGINATA A. R. Smith & Tejero-Díez, Bot. Sci. 92: 47. 2014.
Basionym: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Hispaniola, without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 40. 1703.) Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 346. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cheilogramme lanceolata Cheilogramme lanceolata (Linnaeus) Blume ex Underwood, Native Ferns, ed. 6. 88. 1900.BASIONYM: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Drymoglossum lanceolatum Drymoglossum lanceolatum (Linnaeus) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 66. 1841.BASIONYM: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Elaphoglossum lanceolatum Elaphoglossum lanceolatum (Linnaeus) Keyserling, Polyp. Herb. Bunge. 37. 1873.BASIONYM: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Heteropteris lanceolata Heteropteris lanceolata (Linnaeus) Fée ex Diels, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 1(4): 305. 1899.BASIONYM: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Oetosis lanceolata Oetosis lanceolata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 817. 1891.BASIONYM: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Paltonium lanceolatum Paltonium lanceolatum (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 156. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Pteris lanceolata Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1073. 1753. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data (lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. t. 40. 1703.) Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 346. 1977.
Pteropsis lanceolata Pteropsis lanceolata (Linnaeus) Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 218. 1827.BASIONYM: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Taenitis lanceolata Taenitis lanceolata (Linnaeus) Kaulfuss, Enum. Filic. 130. 1824.BASIONYM: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Vittaria lanceolata Vittaria lanceolata (Linnaeus) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 1(2): 544. 1870, non Swartz 1799.BASIONYM: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 
Neurodium lanceolatum Neurodium lanceolatum (Linnaeus) Fée, Mém. Foug. 3: 28. 1852.BASIONYM: Pteris lanceolata Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Barbados St. Joseph Par. 10 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26213
Montserrat 07 Feb 1907 J. A. Shafer 741
Puerto Rico Cayey Mun. 05 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7854
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13384
Antigua & Barbuda St. Mary Par. 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1426
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: