Pinguicula primuliflora

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Pinguicula primuliflora C.E.Wood & R.K.Godfrey
Common Name:SOUTHERN BUTTERWORT; PRIMROSE-FLOWERED BUTTERWORT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Pinguicula
Species Pinguicula primuliflora C.E.Wood & R.K.Godfrey - SOUTHERN BUTTERWORT; PRIMROSE-FLOWERED BUTTERWORT

Citation

Citation PINGUICULA PRIMULIFLORA C. E. Wood & R. K. Godfrey, Rhodora 59: 219, f. 1-7. 1957.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Cluster Springs, 4 Mar 1956, Godfrey 54416 (holotype: GH; isotype: FSU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 16 Mar 1983 G. Wilhelm 11112
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16181
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21386
USA Florida Walton Co. 21 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13168
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21496
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 10 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21509
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 14 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7699
USA Mississippi George Co. 03 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3399
USA Mississippi George Co. 03 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3435
USA Florida Bay Co. 30 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19288
USA Florida Bay Co. 13 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16107
USA Florida Walton Co. 05 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54408
USA Florida Walton Co. 05 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55500
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54553
USA Florida Holmes Co. 14 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56397
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 07 Apr 1925 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11497
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9943
USA Florida Walton Co. 4 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54416
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: