Aristida floridana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida floridana (Chapm.)Vasey
Common Name:KEY WEST THREEAWN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida floridana (Chapm.)Vasey - KEY WEST THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA FLORIDANA (Chapman) Vasey, Descr. Cat. Grass. U.S. 35. 1885.
Basionym: Streptachne floridana Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: US?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ortachne floridana Ortachne floridana (Chapman) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 119, 1327. 1903.BASIONYM: Streptachne floridana Chapman 1860. 
Streptachne floridana Streptachne floridana Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 554. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1978 G. N. Avery 1960
USA Florida Monroe Co. 6 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2083
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2208
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1766
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: