Eragrostis polytricha

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis polytricha Nees
Common Name:HAIRYSHEATH LOVEGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis polytricha Nees - HAIRYSHEATH LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS POLYTRICHA Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2: 507. 1829.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holoytpe: B; isotypes: BAA(fragm), US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough US  
Levy FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis floridana Eragrostis floridana Hitchcock, Amer. J. Bot. 2: 308. 1915. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Woods near Tampa, Oct 1885, Curtis 3494 (holotype: US; isotypes: BR, F, ISC, LE, M, MO, NY 2 shts, PH, TAES, TENN, US 2 shts).
Eragrostis trichocolea var. floridana Eragrostis trichocolea Hackel & Arechavaleta, var. floridana (Hitchcock) Witherspoon, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 64: 328. 1978 ("1977").BASIONYM: Eragrostis floridana Hitchcock 1915.TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co.: Woods near Tampa, Oct 1885, Curtiss 3494 (holotype: US; isotypes: BR, F, ISC, LE, M, MO, NY 2 shts, PH, TAES, TENN, US 2 shts).
Poa polytricha Poa polytricha (Nees von Esenbeck) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 331. 1833.BASIONYM: Eragrostis polytricha Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Eragrostis fragilis Eragrostis fragilis Swallen, Fieldiana, Bot. 28: 18. 1951. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar: Gran Sabana, between Kun and Uaduara-parú, in valley of Río Kukenán, S of Mount Roraima, 1 Oct 1944, Steyermark 59062 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, VEN).
Eragrostis lugens var. villosa Eragrostis lugens Nees von Esenbeck, var. villosa Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 140. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Caldas, 38 Mar 1868, Regnell III 1405 (lectotype: S; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by Boechat & Longhi-Wagner, Iheringia 55: 117. 2001.
Eragrostis polytricha var. glabrior Eragrostis polytricha Nees von Esenbeck, var. glabrior Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 140. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Prope Villa Rica, s.d., Martius s.n. (holotype: M; isotype: US).
Eragrostis polytricha var. hirsutior Eragrostis polytricha Nees von Esenbeck, var. hirsutior Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 140. 1878. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Prope Villa Rica, s.d., Martius s.n. (holotype: M; isotype: US).
Eragrostis purpusii Eragrostis purpusii Jedwabnick, Bot. Arch. 5: 201. 1924. TYPE: MEXICO: Purbla: Cerro de Gavilan, Aug 1909, Purpus 4084 (lectotype: UC; isotype: US fragm). Lectotypified by Witherspoon, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 64: 328. 1978 ("1977").
Poa conceptionis Poa conceptionis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 259. 1854. TYPE: CHILE: Concepción, 1844, Chauvin 187 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Jul 2004 C. vanHoek 2124
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Jul 2017 R. Mears s.n.
Brazil Paraná Arapoti Mun. 21 Mar 1968 G. Hatschbach 18830
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: