Carex tenax

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex tenax Chapm. ex Dewey
Common Name:WIRE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex tenax Chapm. ex Dewey - WIRE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX TENAX Chapman ex Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 69: 254. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Sand ridge near Ocklawaha Creek, 1841, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 3 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex chapmanii Carex chapmanii Sartwell ex L. H. Bailey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 127. 1886, nom. illegit. et non Steudel 1855.BASIONYM: Carex tenax Chapman ex Dewey 1855. 
Carex dasycarpa var. tenax Carex dasycarpa Muhlenberg, var. tenax (Chapman ex Dewey) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 437. 1909.BASIONYM: Carex tenax Chapman ex Dewey 1855. 
Carex validior Carex validior Mackenzie, in Small, Man. SE. Fl. 212. 1933, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex tenax Chapman ex Dewey 1855. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10056
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52153
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 14 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 40412
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Jul 2016 T. MacClendon 1451
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13154
USA Florida Liberty Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53398
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10167
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11475
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: