Psychotria tenuifolia

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Psychotria tenuifolia Sw.
Common Name:SHORTLEAF WILD COFFEE
Plant Notes:Hamilton (1989) indicated that P. sulzneri should be considered part of the widespread P. tenuifolia.
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Psychotria
Species Psychotria tenuifolia Sw. - SHORTLEAF WILD COFFEE

Citation

Citation PSYCHOTRIA TENUIFOLIA Swartz, Prodr. 43. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: HISPANIOLA: Swartz s.n. (holotype, S [S-R-5332]).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Psychotria pulverulenta Psychotria pulverulenta Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 456. 1913. TYPE: HAITI: In Morne de l'Acul du Sud between Carrefour and Canon, Sep, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: ?).
Psychotria sulzneri Psychotria sulzneri Small, Fl. Miami 176. 1913. CUBA
Uragoga tenuifolia Uragoga tenuifolia (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 962. 1891.Psychotria tenuifolia Swartz 
Psychotria granadensis Psychotria granadensis Bentham, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjøbenhavn 1852: 34-35. 1853. NICARAGUA: Granada, Oersted s.n. (holotype, C).
Psychotria sessilifolia Psychotria sessilifolia M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11: 228. 1844. MEXICO: Veracruz, Mirador and Zacuapan, Jun 1840, Galeotti 7078 (holotype, G; isotype, K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Jun 1995 B. K. Holst 5017
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 62
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 58
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Mar 1992 J. Weber CS0135
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Nov 1962 D. B. Ward 3224
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18959
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 429
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jul 2002 A. Bishop HH0364
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4048
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Dec 2011 M. T. Strong 4086
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Dec 2011 M. T. Strong 4085
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30527
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4529
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Jan 1982 D. R. Lindsey 1126
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Aug 1998 R. Pires FS0067
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8365
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 2004 A. Bishop HR0183
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Aug 2006 A. C. Schmidt 703
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 10 Jan 2008 N. G. West 68
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Dec 2007 N. G. West 29
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Jan 2008 N. G. West 51
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Jan 2008 N. G. West 75
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 2007 J. Sumler 24C
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 2007 J. Sumler 24A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 2007 J. Sumler 24B
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Nov 2007 N. G. West 13
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Dec 2007 N. G. West 37
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Feb 2010 D. Griffin OS0347
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24846
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7172
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2506
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 1979 J. Watson 3
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5069
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 Jun 1979 C. H. Dodson 8089
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Nov 1999 J. Myers 599
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise 207
USA Florida Broward Co. Feb 1980 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31551
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29120
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Nov 1981 G. Robinson 471
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Oct 1972 R. W. Long 3681
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 615
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1065
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4529
USA Florida Hendry Co. 07 Oct 2009 K. Nolte s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 1995 S. Cole HR0098
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2158
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 31 Aug 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1846
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 1973 K. La Duca s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24532
USA Florida Hendry Co. 07 Apr 2013 A. R. Franck 3239
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Jul 2011 L. B. Birch 657
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 2002 J. N. Burch 2616
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Aug 1987 J. N. Burch 140
Barbados St. Thomas Par. s.d. G. R. Proctor 25832
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 07 Jun 1975 G. R. Proctor 35228
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9323
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. Stout s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 215
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Aug 2010 D. Griffin OS0448
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Dec 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5352
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30527A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1882
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19798
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 338
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Dec 1962 D. Burch 46
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Dec 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5672
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28022
USA Florida Osceola Co. 09 Jul 1993 J. Clemis s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: