Uvularia sessilifolia

Family:COLCHICACEAE
Species:Uvularia sessilifolia L.
Common Name:SESSILELEAF BELLWORT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyCOLCHICACEAE
Genus Uvularia
Species Uvularia sessilifolia L. - SESSILELEAF BELLWORT

Citation

Citation UVULARIA SESSILIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 304. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 422.4). Lectotypified by Wilbur, Rhodora 65: 175. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 14: 472. 1991.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oakesia sessilifolia Oakesia sessilifolia (Linnaeus) S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 269. 1879.BASIONYM: Uvularia sessilifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Oakesiella sessilifolia Oakesiella sessilifolia (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 272, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Uvularia sessilifolia Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53773
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 15 Apr 1959 P. W. Carlton 60
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 15 Apr 1963 R. Kral 16743
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 08 Jun 1890 M. Rodman s.n.
USA Illinois Saline Co. 04 May 1995 S. R. Hill 26450
USA Wisconsin Sawyer Co. 28 Aug 1980 B. F. Hansen 7990
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 1883 M. Rodman s.n.
Canada Quebec Prov. Montcalm Co. 12 Jul 1953 J.-P. Jolicoeur s.n.
Canada Nova Scotia Prov. Lunenburg Co. 16 Aug 1921 M. L. Fernald 236046
USA New Jersey Camden Co. 03 May 1913 B. Long 8125
USA New Hampshire Rockingham Co. 06 May 1991 S. Landry 22
USA Pennsylvania Crawford Co. 26 May 1908 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Maine Cumberland Co. 1892 K. Furbish s.n.
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 06 May 1975 J. C. Semple 1085
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: