Pilea pumila

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Pilea pumila (L.)A.Gray
Common Name:CANADIAN CLEARWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Pilea
Species Pilea pumila (L.)A.Gray - CANADIAN CLEARWEED

Citation

Citation PILEA PUMILA (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual 437. 1848.
Basionym: Urtica pumila Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1111.3). Lectotypified by Monro, in Monro & M. A. Spencer, Taxon 54: 797. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Putnam USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adicea deamii Adicea deamii Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 10. 1913. TYPE: INDIANA: Mineral Springs, 26 Sep 1912, Nieuwland 10236 (lectotype: MIN). Lectotypified by Boufford, Rhodora 90: 124. 1988.
Adicea pumila Adicea pumila (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, First Cat. Gard. Transylv. Univ. 13. 1824.BASIONYM: Urtica pumila Linnaeus 1753. 
Adike pumila Adike pumila (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 63. 1836.BASIONYM: Urtica pumila Linnaeus 1753. 
Pilea pumila var. deamii Pilea pumila (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. deamii (Lunell) Fernald, Rhodora 38: 169. 1936.BASIONYM: Adicea deamii Lunell 1913. 
Urtica pumila Urtica pumila Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 984. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1111.3). Lectotypified by Monro, in Monro & M. A. Spencer, Taxon 54: 797. 2005.
Adicea nieuwlandii Adicea nieuwlandii Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 10. 1913. TYPE: INDIANA: St. Josephs Co.: Notre Dame, 19 Oct 1912, Nieuwland 10341 (holotype: MIN).