Hordeum pusillum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Hordeum pusillum Nutt.
Common Name:LITTLE BARLEY
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Hordeum
Species Hordeum pusillum Nutt. - LITTLE BARLEY

Citation

Citation HORDEUM PUSILLUM Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 87. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: "plains of the Missouri", without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by von Bothmer et al., Nord. J. Bot. 2: 316. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Critesion pusillum Critesion pusillum (Nuttall) Á. Löve, Taxon 29: 166. 1980.BASIONYM: Hordeum pusillum Nuttall 1818. 
Hordeum pusillum var. typicum Hordeum pusillum Nuttall, var. typicum Hauman, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 28: 266, 296. 1916, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hordeum pusillum Nuttall 1818. 
Hordeum pusillum var. pubens Hordeum pusillum Nuttall, var. pubens Hitchcock, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 23: 453. 1933. TYPE: UTAH: Washington Co.: La Verkin, 8 May 1894, Jones 5196U (holotype: US).
Hordeum riehlii Hordeum riehlii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 353. 1854. TYPE: MISSOURI:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 01 May 2000 C. Slaughter 11593
USA Florida Columbia Co. 20 Mar 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9919
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 29 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10963
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 25 Apr 2007 T. MacClendon 607
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9483
USA Florida Marion Co. 22 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51537
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 24 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2563
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 21 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2542
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 24 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2563
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Mar 1984 D. D. Taylor 6551
USA Tennessee Shelby Co. 20 May 1983 D. D. Taylor 3370
USA Georgia Murray Co. 06 May 1969 Frank D. Bowers 43522
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 24 Apr 1917 C. F. Batchelder 4752
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 17 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33420
USA Alabama Greene Co. 20 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3620
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3906
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 10 Apr 1959 G. R. Swank 564
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 20 Apr 1960 G. R. Swank 716
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 21 Apr 1990 MacGregor 942
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 12 May 1990 MacGregor 953
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 11 May 1979 L. M. McCook 359
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 25 May 1990 MacGregor 962
USA Georgia Tel Fair Co. 10 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1166
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 07 May 1967 R. D. Thomas 2625
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 20 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16414
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 22 Mar 1971 R. D. Thomas 22570
USA Tennessee Cheatham Co. 13 May 1969 R. Kral 34663
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 09 Apr 1992 C. vanHoek 267
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 09 Apr 1985 R. McIntosh 47
USA Missouri Caldwell Co. 07 Jun 1969 N. C. Henderson 69124
USA Illinois Stark Co. 09 Jun 1907 V. H. Chase 1781
USA Texas San Patricio Co. 25 Apr 1940 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. Jun 1935 M. L. Fernald 4555
USA Virginia 28 May 1882 L. F. Ward s.n.
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 22 May 1961 U. T. Waterfall 16029
USA Illinois Lawrence Co. 15 May 2012 S. R. Hill 38837
USA Missouri Atchinson Co. 10 Jun 1967 N. C. Henderson 67757
USA Texas Orange Co. 13 Apr 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8023
USA Nebraska Perkins Co. 21 Jun 1987 R. Arias s.n.
USA Texas Denton Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7138
USA Illinois Stark Co. 11 Jun 1905 V. H. Chase 1508
USA Oklahoma Muscogee Co. 09 May 1940 R. Bebb 5180
USA Kansas Ellis Co. 21 Jun 1935 E. Bondy s.n.
USA Iowa 18 May 1955 N. H. Russell 518553
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: