Viola tripartita

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola tripartita Elliott
Common Name:THREEPART VIOLET
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Viola
Species Viola tripartita Elliott - THREEPART VIOLET

Citation

Citation VIOLA TRIPARTITA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 302. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Clarke Co.: Near Athens, s.d., Green s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola glaberrima Viola glaberrima (Gingins de la Sarraz) House, Torreya 6: 172. 1906.BASIONYM: Viola hastata Michaux, var. glaberrima Gingins de la Sarraz 1824. 
Viola hastata var. glaberrima Viola hastata Michaux, var. glaberrima Gingins de la Sarraz, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 300. 1824.  
Viola hastata var. tripartita Viola hastata Michaux, var. tripartita (Elliott) A. Gray, Bot. Gaz. 11: 291. 1886.BASIONYM: Viola tripartita Elliott 1817. 
Viola tenuipes Viola tenuipes Pollard, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 15: 201. 1902. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Chattahoochee, Mar 1897, Chapman s.n. (holotype: US?).
Viola tripartita forma glaberrima Viola tripartita Elliott, forma glaberrima (Gingins de la Sarraz) Fernald, Rhodora 51: 52. 1949.BASIONYM: Viola hastata Michaux, var. glaberrima Gingins de la Sarraz 1824. 
Viola tripartita var. glaberrima Viola tripartita Elliott, var. glaberrmia (Gingins de la Sarraz) R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 337. 1900.BASIONYM: Viola hastata Michaux, var. glaberrima Gingins de la Sarraz 1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Dade Co. 21 Apr 1986 S. R. Hill 16417
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 13504
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: