Anthemis cotula

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Anthemis cotula L.
Common Name:STINKING CHAMOMILE; MAYWEED
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Anthemis
Species Anthemis cotula L. - STINKING CHAMOMILE; MAYWEED

Citation

Citation ANTHEMIS COTULA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 894. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Gerber s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1016.16). Lectotypified by Yavin, Israel J. Bot. 19: 145. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthemis cotula-foetida Anthemis cotula-foetida Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 300. 1766, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthemis cotula Linnaeus 1753. 
Anthemis foetida Anthemis foetida Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 164. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthemis cotula Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamaemelum cotula Chamaemelum cotula (Linnaeus) Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 1: 186. 1785.BASIONYM: Anthemis cotula Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamaemelum foetidum Chamaemelum foetidum Baumgartner, Enum. Stirp. Trannsilv. 3: 144. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthemis foetida Lamarck 1779, nom. illegit.; Anthemis cotula Linnaeus 1753. 
Maruta cotula Maruta cotula (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 13. 1838.BASIONYM: Anthemis cotula Linnaeus 1753. 
Maruta foetida Maruta foetida Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 456. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthemis foetida Lamarck 1779, nom. illegit.; Anthemis cotula Linnaeus 1753. 
Maruta vulgaris Maruta vulgaris Bluff & Fingerhut, in Bluff et al., Comp. Fl. German., ed. alt. 2: 392. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthemis cotula Linnaeus 1753. 
Anthemis antiochia Anthemis antiochia Eiger, Palestine J. Bot., Rehovot Ser. 2: 200. 1938. TYPE: SYRIA:
Anthemis cotula subsp. psorosperma Anthemis cotula Linnaeus, subsp. psorosperma (Tenore) Arcangeli, [Citation?]BASIONYM: Anthemis psorosperma Tenore 1832. 
Anthemis psorosperma Anthemis psorosperma Tenore, Relaz. Viagg. Abruzzo 128. 1832. TYPE: ITALY:
Maruta cotula var. lithuanica Maruta cotula (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. lithuanica de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 13. 1838. TYPE: LITHUANIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53363
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4409
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 13411
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 03 Jun 1955 J. Moore 6029
usa Louisiana East Carroll Par. 24 Jun 1967 R. D. Thomas 3363
USA Georgia Murray Co. 09 May 1969 G. H. Morton 43377
USA Alabama Morgan Co. 03 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34881
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 24 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2933
USA Louisiana St. Martin Par. 30 Apr 1977 K. A. Vincent 869
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 14 May 1955 J. A. Moore 5980
USA Louisiana Caddo Co. 03 Jul 1978 E. Withers 953
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 15 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8019
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: